the Florida Supreme Court’s decision in Custer Med. Ctr. v. United Auto. Ins. Co.,
[…] Fault Statute. Section 627.736(4) states that benefits from an insurer are “due and
payable as loss accrues, upon receipt of reasonable proof of such loss . . . .” FLA.
STAT. § 627.736(4) (emphasis added); see Amador v. United Auto Ins. Co., 748
So. 2d 307, 308 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999) (acknowledging that “reasonable proof”
could include the requirement that an insured submit to an EUO). Subsection
(4)(h) of the statute provides that benefits are not due under the statute if there is
evidence of fraud “admitted to in a sworn statement by the insured.” FLA. STAT. §
627.736(4)(h). Additionally, Section 627.414(3) expressly authorizes insurers to
include any “additional provisions not inconsistent with this code and which are . .
. [d]esired by the insurer and neither prohibited by law nor in conflict with any
provisions required to be included therein.” FLA. STAT. § 627.414(3).
8
Case: 10-13183 Date Filed: 04/03/2012 Page: 9 of 13
Geico argues that EUOs are permitted as conditions precedent to coverage
under the PIP statute because they meet the Flores test. Yet in Flores, the Florida