Filed 5/29/13
[…] In its preliminary opposition, Fusion represents that it “is an ongoing business with
viable assets . . . . ”
6
ISSUE RAISED
The sole issue raised by this writ petition is whether the trial court has authority
to order a judgment creditor to return to a judgment debtor funds which have already
been disbursed to the creditor by the levying officer. We conclude that it does not.
DISCUSSION
As noted above, a levy on property under a writ of execution creates an
execution lien on the property. (Code Civ. Proc., § 697.710.) Code of Civil Procedure
section 697.040, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]f enforcement of the judgment is
stayed on appeal by the giving of a sufficient undertaking . . . : [¶] (1) Existing liens
created under this division are extinguished. [¶] (2) New liens may not be created
under this division during the period of the stay.” Moreover, Code of Civil Procedure
section 697.050 provides, “If a lien created pursuant to this division is extinguished,
property held subject to the lien shall be released . . . . ” It is undisputed that this factual
scenario is at issue in this case.