Nevis Homes LLC v. CW Roofing, Inc.
[…] Because the case before us falls into the category of cases in which the notice was undisputedly “served,” we need not address the theoretical problem raised by Nevis as to what would be the result if the notice were mailed by the clerk. II. CWRI WAS A PREVAILING PARTY FOR PURPOSES OF RECOVERING COSTS UNDER SECTION 1032 BUT IS NOT ENTITLED TO A DOUBLE RECOVERY. A. CWRI Was A Prevailing Party In The Action Against It By Nevis. Nevis contends that there is no prevailing party for purposes of costs when the defendant is dismissed pursuant to a settlement agreement. We disagree. 4 Section 664.5, subdivision (b), provides that, in a contested or special proceeding in which a prevailing party is not represented by counsel, “the clerk of the court shall mail notice of entry of judgment to all parties who have appeared in the action or special proceeding . . . .” 5 Under section 1032, subdivision (a)(4), a “prevailing party” includes “a defendant in whose favor a dismissal is entered.”