Filed 5/28/13 Reposted 6/3/13 to correct footnote numbering; no other change to opinion text
[…] are not persuaded.
A court‟s fundamental task in interpreting a statute is “ „ “ „to ascertain the intent
of the lawmakers so as to effectuate the purpose of the statute. [Citation.] We begin by
examining the statutory language, giving the words their usual and ordinary meaning.
[Citation.] If there is no ambiguity, then we presume the lawmakers meant what they
said, and the plain meaning of the language governs. [Citations.]‟ ” ‟ ” (Burnham v.
Public Employees‟ Retirement System (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 1576, 1582-1583.)
The plain language of Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c)
makes it clear that any person convicted of transporting methamphetamine “shall receive
. . . a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction” of
possession of a controlled substance for sale. The language is unambiguous and makes
no exception for persons who were found to be transporting methamphetamine for their
own personal use. “Under the standard rules of statutory construction, we will not read