Filed 8/8/13
[…] 36 months on various terms and conditions, including that he “pay the court‟s fees” by
March 26, 2013. As to count 2, imposition of sentence was suspended and defendant was
placed on summary probation for 36 months and ordered to pay “$60 or so for the second
conviction, . . . added to the fees also due by March 26th.” This timely appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Motion to dismiss
Defendant contends that the judgment of conviction should be reversed because the
court erred in denying his motion to dismiss count 1 and count 2 pursuant to section 41500,
subdivision (a), which provides that “[n]o person shall be subject to prosecution for any
nonfelony offense arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle . . . which is pending against
him at the time of his commitment to the custody of the Director of Corrections . . . .” The trial
court denied the motion on the basis that the statute did not apply to defendant as he was not
committed to the Department of Prisons at the time of the prosecution of this misdemeanor
case. He had been sentenced to county jail.2
2