2 ALASKA WILDERNESS LEAGUE V. EPA
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 7661c.
In “clean air areas,” the Act imposes additional
preconstruction permitting requirements under the Prevention
of Significant Deterioration program (the “PSD”). Alaska
Dep’t, 298 F.3d at 816 (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 7470–7492). The
PSD imposes increment standards to maintain air quality in
clean air areas by preventing the total pollution from
exceeding a certain level over an established baseline for the
given region. See Great Basin Mine Watch v. EPA, 401 F.3d
1094, 1096 (9th Cir. 2005). Temporary sources may be
subject to increment standards under 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(e),
which reads, in pertinent part:
The permitting authority may issue a single
permit authorizing emissions from similar
operations at multiple temporary locations.
No such permit shall be issued unless it
includes conditions that will assure
compliance with all the requirements of this
chapter at all authorized locations, including,
but not limited to, ambient standards and
compliance with any applicable increment or
visibility requirements under part C of
subchapter I of this chapter.
At issue here is whether there are increment requirements
“applicable” to the Kulluk under § 7661c(e) and the PSD.
Also relevant to this appeal, the Act requires the EPA to
regulate, through national quality standards, “ambient air,”