In re: Florence Tomasi and William S. Tomasi
[…] Finally, the state court found that Tomasi had 4 breached CAL. PROBATE CODE § 2135011 by the improper transfer of the 5 Trust res to himself and CAL. PROBATE CODE § 85912 by a wrongful 6 7 9 (...continued) 8 (a) The trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee's own profit or for any other 9 purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to 10 the beneficiary. 10 11 CAL. PROBATE CODE § 16040 provides in relevant part: 12 (a) The trustee shall administer the trust with reasonable care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then 13 prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity would use in the conduct of an enterprise of like character 14 and with like aims to accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust instrument. 15 11 CAL. PROBATE CODE § 21350 provides in relevant part: 16 (a) Except as provided in Section 21351, no provision, or 17 provisions, of any instrument shall be valid to make any donative transfer to any of the following: 18 . . . . (4) Any person who has a fiduciary relationship with the 19