In re: Florence Tomasi and William S. Tomasi
[…] His attempt to contradict his discovery responses in a new 19 declaration cannot defeat a summary judgment [citation omitted]. 20 . . . . Defendant was well aware of his fiduciary duties to the Trust 21 and its beneficiary. Defendant verified, both in his discovery responses, and in his deposition, that he was the 22 Trustee of Trust, as well as the Trust attorney. Most of what has previously been admitted by Defendant is now 23 disputed in his declaration, which the court disregards to the extent it contradicts prior discovery responses [citation 24 omitted]. 8 25 CAL. PROBATE CODE § 16002(a) provides that a "trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the 26 beneficiaries." 9 27 CAL. PROBATE CODE § 16004 provides in relevant part: 28 (continued...) -9- 1 using trust property for his own profit — to sell his own car, and 2 (3) CAL. PROBATE CODE § 1604010 for failure to administer the Trust 3 with care.