In re: Florence Tomasi and William S. Tomasi
[…] conduct of an enterprise of like character 14 and with like aims to accomplish the purposes of the trust as determined from the trust instrument. 15 11 CAL. PROBATE CODE § 21350 provides in relevant part: 16 (a) Except as provided in Section 21351, no provision, or 17 provisions, of any instrument shall be valid to make any donative transfer to any of the following: 18 . . . . (4) Any person who has a fiduciary relationship with the 19 transferor, including, but not limited to, a conservator or trustee, who transcribes the instrument or causes it 20 to be transcribed. 21 12 CAL. PROBATE CODE § 859 provides: 22 If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the 23 estate of a decedent, conservatee, minor, or trust, or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of 24 undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse, as defined in 25 Section 15610.30 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property 26 recovered by an action under this part. The remedy provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies 27 available in law to a trustee, guardian or conservator, or personal representative or other successor in interest of a 28 decedent. -10- 1 taking of Trust property. Based on the evidence submitted, the 2 state court determined that the Trust was also entitled to an 3 accounting.