Vladimir Kogan, Md v. the United States of America 1
[…] The Act eliminated all provisions of physician special pay and provided that a physician’s salary would consist of base pay, performance 5 pay and market pay. 8 See 38 U.S.C. § 7431(a) (establishing the components of a VA physician’s salary). But see 38 U.S.C. § 7409 (providing that the Secretary of Veterans Affairs (the Secretary) may contract with certain “institutions and persons . . . to provide scarce medical specialist services”). Under the Act, base pay is “based on the total number of the years of the service of the physician . . . in the [VA],” id. § 7431(b)(3), and performance pay is based on a “physician’s . . . achievement of specific goals and performance objectives prescribed by the Secretary,” id. § 7431(d)(2). Market pay “consist[s] of pay intended to reflect the recruitment and retention needs for the specialty . . . of a particular physician . . . in a [VA] facility.” Id. § 7431(c)(2). In making a physician’s market pay determination, the Secretary must “consult two or more national surveys of pay for physicians . . . , whether prepared by private, public, or quasi-public entities in order to make a general assessment of the range of pays payable to physicians,” id. § 7431(c)(4)(A), and “consult with and consider the recommendations of an appropriate panel or board composed of physicians [(Compensation Panel)],” id. § 7431(c)(4)(B)(i). The Act also authorized the Secretary to prescribe “four tiers of minimum and maximum amounts for a specialty . . . and [to] prescribe for each tier a minimum amount and maximum amount that the Secretary determines appropriate for the professional responsibilities, professional achievements, and administrative duties of the physicians . . . within that tier.” Id. § 7431(e)(1)(B). The VA Handbook 5007, Pay Administration (VA Handbook)--which was issued “[t]o implement provisions of the [Act] as it relates to pay for [VA] physicians” and which “contains mandatory procedures on pay administration,” Def.’s App.