In re DESTINY M., a Person Coming B246944
[…] The Department met this obligation. Destiny is claiming tribal eligibility through
her father and grandmother, Nora M. Father and Nora M. are both included in the
Navajo Indian Census Roll and Destiny‟s great-grandfather has a post office box on the
Navajo Reservation. The Navajo Nation received the ICWA notice and did not indicate
it had insufficient information to ascertain Destiny‟s eligibility for enrollment. Thus, the
information contained in the ICWA notice in this case was sufficient for the Tribe to
3
25 Code of Federal Regulations section 23.11(d)(3) (2012) provides in relevant
part, notice “shall include the following information, if known: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) All names
known, and current and former addresses of the Indian child‟s biological mother,
biological father, maternal and paternal grandparents and great grandparents or Indian
custodians, including maiden, married and former names or aliases; birthdates; places of
birth and death; tribal enrollment numbers, and/or other identifying information.” (Italics
added.)
6
investigate Destiny‟s eligibility for tribal enrollment and determine whether to intervene
in the proceedings. (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a).) Under these circumstances, the ICWA notices
that were sent are not deficient because unknown information about Destiny‟s great-