State v. Taylor
[…] The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presided. 2 At the time of the alleged offense, as it does now, HRS § 708-830(2) provided that “[a] person commits theft if the person . . . obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another by deception with intent to deprive the other of the property.” 3 At the time of the alleged offense, as it does now, HRS § 708-831(1)(b) provided that “[a] person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits theft . . . [o]f property or services the value of which exceeds $300[.]” 4 At the time of the alleged offense, as it does now, HRS § 605-14 provided: Unauthorized practice of law prohibited. It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, association, or corporation (continued . . . ) 4 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** (Count II). The charges stemmed from a period of time in February 2007 in which Taylor allegedly offered to provide legal services to Mariko Bereday, and subsequently obtained or exerted control over a retainer check for $7,000.00 by deception. Taylor defended against these allegations by asserting that she herself was a victim of deception. She testified she believed she was offering legal services to Bereday on behalf of Ismael Serna Lara6 and Damon Roth, two individuals she assumed were lawyers working for a firm called Legal Associate Services, Inc., LLC. The complaining witness, Mariko Bereday, testified to the events leading up to Taylor’s prosecution as follows. Bereday’s friend had referred Taylor to her as an attorney. When Taylor went to Bereday’s home for their first meeting, Taylor stated she was previously a federal public defender but was currently an attorney working at a 35-person law firm. (. . . continued) to engage in or attempt to engage in or to offer to engage in the practice of law, or to do or attempt to do or offer to do any act constituting the practice of law, except and to the extent that the person, firm, or association is licensed or authorized so to do by an appropriate court, agency, or office or by a statute of the State or of the United States. Nothing in sections 605-14 to 605-17 contained shall be construed to prohibit the preparation or use by any party to a transaction of any legal or business form or document used in the transaction. 5 At the time of the alleged offense, as it does now, HRS § 605-17 provided that a violation of HRS § 605-14 is a misdemeanor.