State v. Taylor
[…] If the omission of the unrequested mistake of fact jury instruction constitutes plain error, it shall be a basis for reversal of the defendant’s conviction only if an examination of the record as a whole reveals that the error was not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. II. Background A. The Trial1 Respondent/Defendant-Appellant Pamela Taylor was charged by Felony Information and Non-Felony Complaint with Theft in the Second Degree, in violation of HRS §§ 708-830(2) (1993)2 and 708- 831(1)(b) (1993)3 (Count I); and Unauthorized Practice of Law, in violation of HRS §§ 605-144 and -17 (1993 & Supp. 2007)5 1 The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presided. 2 At the time of the alleged offense, as it does now, HRS § 708-830(2) provided that “[a] person commits theft if the person . . . obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another by deception with intent to deprive the other of the property.” 3 At the time of the alleged offense, as it does now, HRS § 708-831(1)(b) provided that “[a] person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits theft . . . [o]f property or services the value of which exceeds $300[.]” 4 At the time of the alleged offense, as it does