State v. Taylor
[…] Failure to give the mistake of fact jury instruction under these circumstances constitutes plain error.12 This is so, because a defense like mistake of fact is capable of “negativ[ing] the state of mind required to establish an element of the offense,” thus capable of avoiding conviction. HRS § 702-218 (1993); see also HRS § 701-114(1)(b) (1993) (“[N]o person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt: . . . The state of mind required to establish each element of the offense[.]”).