State v. Taylor
[…] State v. Taylor, No. 30161 (App. Feb. 29, 2010)(SDO) at 2. The ICA therefore vacated the trial court’s judgment of conviction and sentence and remanded the case for a new trial on the charge of second-degree theft by deception. See id. The State now renews its request that this court overrule Stenger. III. Discussion A. The Mistake of Fact Defense Taylor was charged with Theft in the Second Degree, by Deception, in violation of HRS § 708-830(2), which states, “A person commits theft if the person . . . obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another by deception with intent to deprive the other of the property,” and in violation of HRS § 708-831(1)(b), the value of the property or services having exceeded $300. “Deception” is further defined, in relevant part, in HRS § 708-800 (1993) as knowingly “[c]reat[ing] or confirm[ing] another’s impression which is false and which the 13 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN