State v. Taylor
[…] See id. The State now renews its request that this court overrule Stenger. III. Discussion A. The Mistake of Fact Defense Taylor was charged with Theft in the Second Degree, by Deception, in violation of HRS § 708-830(2), which states, “A person commits theft if the person . . . obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another by deception with intent to deprive the other of the property,” and in violation of HRS § 708-831(1)(b), the value of the property or services having exceeded $300. “Deception” is further defined, in relevant part, in HRS § 708-800 (1993) as knowingly “[c]reat[ing] or confirm[ing] another’s impression which is false and which the 13 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** defendant does not believe to be true,” “[f]ail[ing] to correct a false impression which the person previously has created or confirmed,” or “[p]romis[ing] performance which the person does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed. . . .” Mistake of fact can be a defense to Theft in the Second Degree. This defense is provided by statute: Ignorance or mistake as a defense.