129 Nev., Advance Opinion 51
[…] OF
NEVADA
11
(0) 1947A
Some context is helpful. The challenged testimony came
toward the end of a series of questions by the prosecutor eliciting what
Reed said to Richardson, on the phone and in person, the night of the
crime. Initially, the prosecutor asked Richardson what Reed said when he
called to see if Richardson could persuade Nelson to come to the studio, to
which Holmes interposed a general hearsay objection. The prosecutor
responded that "[t]hese are all statements of a coconspirator," and thus
not hearsay; Holmes offered no response, and his objection was overruled.
See NRS 51.035(3)(e) (a statement offered against a party is not hearsay
when made "by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in
furtherance of the conspiracy"). The prosecutor next asked Richardson,
without objection, what Reed said to him when he called him after the
crime—Richardson responded that Reed said that "[it went wrong. . . he
couldn't really talk right then, just wanted to see me face to face."