129 Nev., Advance Opinion 51
[…] have been admitted in evidence. . . may be confessions, admissions, or
neither." It also gave the jury a limiting instruction:
You have heard testimony about certain "rap"
song lyrics allegedly written by the defendant
while in custody awaiting extradition to Nevada.
The evidence of these rap lyrics is not to be
considered by you to prove that the defendant is a
person of bad character or that he has a
disposition to commit a crime. 2
2 The district court also deemed the lyrics admissible under the
permissible, nonpropensity-purposes list in NRS 48.045(2), which provides
that "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove"
bad character or criminal propensity but may be admitted "for other
purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." This was error.
continued on next page...
6
The limiting instruction reiterated that, "You may. . . consider if the
above lyrics are confessions, admissions, o[r] neither."
We recognize, as did the district court, that defendant-
authored rap lyrics "may employ metaphor, exaggeration, and other