129 Nev., Advance Opinion 51
[…] jail awaiting extradition to Nevada. The lyrics read:
But now I'm uh big dog, my static is real large.
Uh neighborhood super star. Man I push uh hard
line. My attitude shitty nigga you don't want to
test this. I catching slipping at the club and jack
you for your necklace. Fuck parking lot pimping.
Man I'm parking lot jacking, running through
your pockets with uh ski mask on straight
laughing.
The district court determined that the jury could reasonably view the
lyrics as factual, not fictional, and that, if it did, the jury could find that
the lyrics amounted to a statement by Holmes, see NRS 51.035(3)(a) (party
statements are non-hearsay when offered against the party who made
them), that tended to prove his involvement in the charged robbery. So
viewed, the lyrics would be both relevant, see NRS 48.015 ("relevant
evidence' means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of
any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or
5
less probable than it would be without the evidence"), and presumptively
admissible, NRS 48.025(1) (with certain exceptions, "[a]ll relevant
evidence is admissible").
The district court acknowledged that admitting gangsta rap
carries the risk of it being misunderstood or misused as criminal
propensity or "bad act" evidence.