129 Nev., Advance Opinion 51
[…] Khali just started shooting." After two
more questions and answers, defense counsel asked to approach the bench.
At this point, the record goes dark. It says only: "unreported discussion at
the bench between court and counsel." The record resumes with a
statement by the court that, "rather than the defense attorney interposing
objections throughout the testimony we have agreed that the court will
explain to you that some of these statements are coming in under a legal
theory of a co-conspirator, [about which] you will receive further legal
instruction."
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
12
(0) 1947A
NRS 47.040(1)(a) states that "error may not be predicated
upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right
of the party is affected, and filn case the ruling is one admitting evidence,
a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific
ground of objection." The State argues that "a timely objection" was not
made, see 2 Wharton's Criminal Evidence § 8:32 (15th ed. 1998) (as a
general rule, lilt is incumbent on counsel to state an objection to a
question before the answer is given" because "the question usually