128, § 1 and ch. 256, § 1) do not have retroactive application. See State v. Briggs, No. 2011-47-
[…] completion of his or her sentence (if a misdemeanor) or ten years after the completion of
sentence (if a felony).
1
In a decision issued on November 12, 2010, the hearing justice stated that “[d]efendant entered
a plea of nolo contendere to one count of conspiracy to violate the Controlled Substances Act
and two counts of obtaining a controlled substance by fraud.” This would appear to be an error.
The criminal complaint refers only to the charge of obtaining money under false pretenses, and
nothing in the record indicates any other charge.
2
General Laws 1956 § 12-1.3-2(a) states:
“Any person who is a first offender may file a motion for the
expungement of all records and records of conviction for a felony
or misdemeanor by filing a motion in the court in which the
conviction took place, provided that no person who has been
convicted of a crime of violence shall have his or her records and
records of conviction expunged.”
-2-
In 2010, the General Assembly amended § 12-19-19 3 (the deferred-sentence statute) to
include, inter alia, a new subsection (c), which states:
“If a person, after the completion of the five (5) year
deferment period is determined by the court to have complied with