128, § 1 and ch. 256, § 1) do not have retroactive application. See State v. Briggs, No. 2011-47-
[…] all of the terms and conditions of the written deferral agreement,
then the person shall be exonerated of the charges for which
sentence was deferred and records relating to the criminal
complaint, information or indictment shall be sealed pursuant to
the provision of § 12-1-12. Further, if any record of the criminal
complaint, information or indictment has been entered into a
docket or alphabetical index, whether in writing or electronic
information storage or other data compilation system, all
references to the identity of the person charged by the complaint
shall be sealed.” Section 12-19-19, as amended by P.L. 2010, ch.
128, § 1 and ch. 256, § 1.
Section 2 of P.L. 2010, chs. 128 and 256 provides that the act “shall take effect upon passage.”
3
General Laws 1956 § 12-19-19 (a) and (b) provide:
“(a) Whenever any person is arraigned before the superior
court and pleads guilty or nolo contendere, he or she may be at any
time sentenced by the court; provided, that if at any time the court
formally defers sentencing then the person and the attorney general
shall enter into a written deferral agreement to be filed with the
clerk of the court. When a court formally defers sentence, the
court may only impose sentence within five (5) years from and
after the date of the written deferral agreement, unless during the
five (5) year period, the person shall be declared to have violated
the terms and conditions of the deferment pursuant to subsection
(b) of this section in which event the court may impose sentence.
“(b) It shall be an express condition of any deferment of
sentence in accordance with this section that the person agreeing to