Kyle Campbell v. State of Rhode Island
[…] Disposition on the pleadings and record is not proper if there exists a genuine issue of material fact.” We take this opportunity to declare that summary dismissal is appropriate when it is apparent that the applicant‟s claims are barred by res judicata. Section 10-9.1-8 “codifies the doctrine of res judicata as applied to petitions for post-conviction relief.” Taylor v. Wall, 821 A.2d 685, 688 (R.I. 2003) (quoting State v. DeCiantis, 813 A.2d 986, 993 (R.I. 2003)); see also Price v. Wall, 31 A.3d 995, 999 & n.10 (R.I. 2011). Section 10-9.1-8 provides in pertinent part: “Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground for relief.” As we explained in Taylor, 821 A.2d at 688, “[r]es judicata bars the relitigation of any issue that could have been litigated in a prior proceeding, including a direct appeal, that resulted in a final judgment between the same parties, or those in privity with them.”