Kyle Campbell v. State of Rhode Island
[…] Because G.L. 1956 § 10-9.1-51 mandates that an indigent applicant for postconviction relief be represented by the Public Defender or appointed counsel, and Campbell was not provided with the appointed counsel to which he was entitled, we vacate the judgment and remand this case to the Superior Court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion. 1 General Laws 1956 § 10-9.1-5 provides as follows: “An applicant who is indigent shall be entitled to be represented by the public defender. If the public defender is excused from representing the applicant because of a conflict of interest or is otherwise unable to provide representation, the court shall assign counsel to represent the applicant. An indigent applicant is entitled, to the extent deemed appropriate by the court, to be provided with stenographic, printing, and other costs necessary to proceed under this chapter.” -1- Facts and Travel Campbell was convicted of first-degree murder in 1995. He was seventeen years old—a juvenile—at the time of the murder. The underlying facts are set forth in detail in our opinion affirming that conviction, State v.