Kyle Campbell v. State of Rhode Island
[…] See Mattatall, 966 A.2d at 126 (holding that a meaningful opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal was required “regardless of the merits” of a postconviction-relief application). B. Appointment of Counsel Turning to the appointment of counsel, we are of the opinion that the trial justice failed to comply with the mandate of § 10-9.1-5, which provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the public defender is excused from representing the applicant because of a conflict of interest or is otherwise unable to provide representation, the court shall assign counsel to represent the applicant.” (Emphasis added.) Neither our holding in Shatney nor § 10-9.1-5 anticipates the appointment of an “objective attorney” to conduct an “independent evaluation” of the merits of an applicant‟s postconviction-relief application.