Kyle Campbell v. State of Rhode Island
[…] See Shatney, 755 A.2d at 135. Because Campbell, a first-time applicant, was denied counsel, we vacate the judgment and remand this case with directions to the Superior Court to appoint counsel to represent applicant. II Because this case is remanded to the Superior Court for proceedings in accordance with this opinion, we address the question of whether the trial justice erred in refusing to consider the - 20 - issues arising from the Family Court‟s waiver of jurisdiction over Campbell when he was seventeen years old. Section 10-9.1-2(a) provides that “[a]n action to secure post conviction relief under this chapter shall be brought in the court in which the judgment of conviction was entered.” In this case, the conviction was entered in the Superior Court, and the application for postconviction relief properly was filed in that tribunal. To be sure, the alleged errors in the juvenile-waiver proceeding of which Campbell complains arose in the Family Court.