Kyle Campbell v. State of Rhode Island
[…] State, 841 A.2d 1116, 1123 (R.I. 2004) (“The applicant‟s court-appointed counsel complied with the Shatney procedures by filing a forty-page no-merit memorandum and discussing with the hearing justice the reasons he believed post-conviction relief was not warranted.” (Emphasis added.)). Summary Dismissal Notwithstanding § 10-9.1-5‟s directive that an applicant is “entitled to be represented by the public defender” or appointed counsel if the Public Defender is excused, it is well settled that summary dismissal of a meritless application is appropriate in certain circumstances under § 10-9.1-6(b). See Sifuentes v. State, 43 A.3d 49, 54 (R.I. 2012); Sosa, 949 A.2d at 1017. Section 10-9.1-6(b) provides: “When a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application, the answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not entitled to post conviction relief and no purpose would be served by any further proceedings, it may indicate to the parties its intention to dismiss the application and its reasons for so doing. The applicant shall be given an opportunity to reply to the - 11 - proposed dismissal. In light of the reply, or on default thereof, the court may order the application dismissed or grant leave to file an amended application or direct that the proceedings otherwise continue. Disposition on the pleadings and record is not proper if there exists a genuine issue of material fact.” We take this opportunity to declare that summary dismissal is appropriate when it is apparent that the applicant‟s claims are barred by res judicata. Section 10-9.1-8 “codifies the doctrine of res judicata as applied to petitions for post-conviction relief.” Taylor v.