Kyle Campbell v. State of Rhode Island
[…] Second, the state argues that the trial justice properly concluded that all five of these allegations were barred by principles of res judicata. We reject these contentions. The fact that appointed counsel ultimately addressed the dismissed allegations in his “no- merit” memorandum is irrelevant. An order had been entered dismissing these allegations months before appointed counsel filed his “no-merit” memorandum. Section 10-9.1-6(b) provides that “[t]he applicant shall be given an opportunity to reply to the proposed dismissal[,]” (emphasis added), and it clearly anticipates that the opportunity to reply must come prior to, and not after, the claims are dismissed. With respect to the res judicata considerations, there appears to be merit to the state‟s argument that these claims are precluded.