Kyle Campbell v. State of Rhode Island
[…] Pennsylvania v. Finley, 481 U.S. 551, 555 (1987); Bryant v. Wall, 896 A.2d 704, 708 (R.I. 2006); Louro v. State, 740 A.2d 343, 344 n.1 (R.I. 1999). However, in recognition of an applicant‟s liberty interest in a postconviction-relief proceeding, the General Assembly has provided that: “An applicant who is indigent shall be entitled to be represented by the public defender. If the public defender is excused from representing the applicant because of a conflict of interest or is otherwise unable to provide representation, the court shall assign counsel to represent the applicant.” Section 10-9.1-5 (emphases added). -7- Under the clear and unambiguous language of § 10-9.1-5, an indigent postconviction- relief applicant is entitled to be represented by the Public Defender in the first instance. Only when the Public Defender is “excused from representing the applicant because of a conflict of interest or is otherwise unable to provide representation” must the court “assign counsel to represent the applicant.” Id. Thus, in any application for postconviction relief, § 10-9.1-5 anticipates that a member of the Public Defender‟s office shall represent the applicant or seek to be “excused from representing the applicant because of a conflict of interest or [the Public Defender] is otherwise unable to provide representation * * *.” Id. In cases in which the Superior Court excuses the Public Defender because a conflict exists, which frequently is the case, § 10-9.1-5 directs the court to appoint counsel “to represent the applicant.” (Emphasis added.)