Ah Mook Sang v. Clark.
[…] 33
   *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


D.   HRS § 663-41 also does not preclude the Ah Mook Sangs’
claims in this case

           The Clarks argued in their motion to dismiss that the

Ah Mook Sangs’ claims were barred by application of HRS § 663-41

because that statute specifically prohibits claims for damages by

intoxicated persons under twenty-one years of age.           The circuit

court based its decision to dismiss the complaint in part on this

statute.   Also quoted in footnote 3, HRS § 663-41 reads as

follows:

                 Right of action. (a) Any person twenty-one years or
           older who:
                 (1)   Sells, furnishes, or provides alcoholic
                       beverages to a person under the age of twenty-
                       one years; or
                 (2)   Owns, occupies, or controls premises on which
                       alcoholic beverages are consumed by any person
                       under twenty-one years of age, and who knows of
                       alcohol consumption by persons under twenty-one
                       years of age on such premises, and who
                       reasonably could have prohibited or prevented
                       such alcohol consumption;
           shall be liable for all injuries or damages caused by the
           intoxicated person under twenty-one years of age.
                 (b)   This section shall not apply to sales licensed
           under chapter 281.
                 (c)   An intoxicated person under the age of twenty-
           one years who causes an injury or damage shall have no right
           of action under this part.

The Clarks thus maintain that pursuant to the plain language of

subsection (c) of the statute, the Ah Mook Sangs are expressly

barred from seeking any damages for Makamae’s injuries.

           As the Ah Mook Sangs contend, and as we have stated