Ah Mook Sang v. Clark.
[…] 5
     *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


per deciliter, and the cause of her death was determined to be

acute alcohol intoxication.        The Ah Mook Sangs also alleged that

Makamae did not consume any alcohol on July 29 and 30, 2009 other

than what was provided to her by Michael at the party.

B.    Procedural Background

            The Ah Mook Sangs filed their complaint on November 4,

2010, alleging that the Clarks negligently caused Makamae’s

death, seeking damages pursuant to HRS § 663-3.2            The Ah Mook


      2
            HRS § 663-3 (Supp. 2009) provided then, as it does now:

                  Death by wrongful act. (a) When the death of a
            person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or
            default of any person, the deceased’s legal
            representative, or any of the persons enumerated in
            subsection (b), may maintain an action against the
            person causing the death or against the person
            responsible for the death. The action shall be
            maintained on behalf of the persons enumerated in
            subsection (b), except that the legal representative
            may recover on behalf of the estate the reasonable
            expenses of the deceased’s last illness and burial.
                  (b) In any action under this section, such
            damages may be given as under the circumstances shall
            be deemed fair and just compensation, with reference
            to the pecuniary injury and loss of love and
            affection, including:
                  (1)   Loss of society, companionship, comfort,
                        consortium, or protection;
                  (2)   Loss of marital care, attention, advice,
                        or counsel;
                  (3)   Loss of care, attention, advice, or
                        counsel of a reciprocal beneficiary as
                        defined in chapter 572C;
                  (4)   Loss of filial care or attention; or
                  (5)   Loss of parental care, training, guidance,
                        or education, suffered as a result of the
                        death of the person;
            by the surviving spouse, reciprocal beneficiary,
            children, father, mother, and by any person wholly or
            partly dependent upon the deceased person. The jury
            or court sitting without jury shall allocate the
            damages to the persons entitled thereto in its verdict
                                                                 (continued...)

                                       6
   *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


Sangs also sought punitive damages.