*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Moreover, although the Clarks recognized
that the Hawai#i Legislature created a limited exception to the
common law in HRS § 663-413 by allowing claims against social
hosts when the host’s intoxicated guest who is under twenty-one
years of age causes injury or damage to innocent third parties,
they emphasized that the intoxicated minor guest has no similar
claim against the host under that statute. The Clarks thus also
argued that Tracy and Jason are barred from bringing their
individual claims because those claims are derivative of the
claims brought by Makamae pursuant to HRS § 663-3.
3
HRS § 663-41 (Supp. 2009) provided then, as it does now:
Right of action. (a) Any person twenty-one
years or older who:
(1) Sells, furnishes, or provides alcoholic
beverages to a person under the age of
twenty-one years; or
(2) Owns, occupies, or controls premises on
which alcoholic beverages are consumed by
any person under twenty-one years of age,
and who knows of alcohol consumption by
persons under twenty-one years of age on
such premises, and who reasonably could
have prohibited or prevented such alcohol
consumption;
shall be liable for all injuries or damages caused by
the intoxicated person under twenty-one years of age.
(b) This section shall not apply to sales
licensed under chapter 281.
(c) An intoxicated person under the age of
twenty-one years who causes an injury or damage shall
have no right of action under this part.
8
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
In opposition, the Ah Mook Sangs primarily
distinguished the Hawai#i cases cited by the Clarks as involving
situations where intoxicated persons left the property where they