*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] to render or summon aid once harm occurred.
33
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
D. HRS § 663-41 also does not preclude the Ah Mook Sangs’
claims in this case
The Clarks argued in their motion to dismiss that the
Ah Mook Sangs’ claims were barred by application of HRS § 663-41
because that statute specifically prohibits claims for damages by
intoxicated persons under twenty-one years of age. The circuit
court based its decision to dismiss the complaint in part on this
statute. Also quoted in footnote 3, HRS § 663-41 reads as
follows:
Right of action. (a) Any person twenty-one years or
older who:
(1) Sells, furnishes, or provides alcoholic
beverages to a person under the age of twenty-
one years; or
(2) Owns, occupies, or controls premises on which
alcoholic beverages are consumed by any person
under twenty-one years of age, and who knows of
alcohol consumption by persons under twenty-one
years of age on such premises, and who
reasonably could have prohibited or prevented
such alcohol consumption;
shall be liable for all injuries or damages caused by the
intoxicated person under twenty-one years of age.
(b) This section shall not apply to sales licensed
under chapter 281.
(c) An intoxicated person under the age of twenty-
one years who causes an injury or damage shall have no right
of action under this part.
The Clarks thus maintain that pursuant to the plain language of
subsection (c) of the statute, the Ah Mook Sangs are expressly
barred from seeking any damages for Makamae’s injuries.
As the Ah Mook Sangs contend, and as we have stated
previously with regard to the interpretation of statutes, “our