*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] adults who are knowingly providing alcohol, assuming
all those facts are correct, rises to the level of
creating a special relationship and therefore any
special duties from it.
Pursuant to the circuit court’s ruling, an order
granting the motion to dismiss was filed on May 17, 2011, and
judgment was entered on June 28, 2011. The Ah Mook Sangs timely
appealed on July 13, 2011.
After briefing in the ICA was completed, the Ah Mook
Sangs filed an application for transfer of the case to this
court; the application was accepted on December 11, 2012 pursuant
to HRS § 602-58(b)(1).5
5
HRS § 602-58 (Supp. 2011) provided then, as it does now, in
pertinent part:
(b) The supreme court, in a manner and within the time
provided by the rules of court, may grant an
application to transfer any case within the
jurisdiction of the intermediate appellate court to
the supreme court upon the grounds that the case
involves:
(1) A question of first impression or a novel legal
question[.]
14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
A. Motion to Dismiss
A complaint should not be dismissed for failure to
state a claim unless it appears beyond doubt that the
plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his