Ah Mook Sang v. Clark.
[…] all those facts are correct, rises to the level of
            creating a special relationship and therefore any
            special duties from it.

            Pursuant to the circuit court’s ruling, an order

granting the motion to dismiss was filed on May 17, 2011, and

judgment was entered on June 28, 2011.          The Ah Mook Sangs timely

appealed on July 13, 2011.

            After briefing in the ICA was completed, the Ah Mook

Sangs filed an application for transfer of the case to this

court; the application was accepted on December 11, 2012 pursuant

to HRS § 602-58(b)(1).5




      5
            HRS § 602-58 (Supp. 2011) provided then, as it does now, in
pertinent part:

            (b) The supreme court, in a manner and within the time
            provided by the rules of court, may grant an
            application to transfer any case within the
            jurisdiction of the intermediate appellate court to
            the supreme court upon the grounds that the case
            involves:

            (1) A question of first impression or a novel legal
            question[.]

                                     14
     *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


                          II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW

A.    Motion to Dismiss

            A complaint should not be dismissed for failure to