*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] An autopsy revealed that
Makamae’s blood alcohol level at the time of death was .433 grams
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
per deciliter, and the cause of her death was determined to be
acute alcohol intoxication. The Ah Mook Sangs also alleged that
Makamae did not consume any alcohol on July 29 and 30, 2009 other
than what was provided to her by Michael at the party.
B. Procedural Background
The Ah Mook Sangs filed their complaint on November 4,
2010, alleging that the Clarks negligently caused Makamae’s
death, seeking damages pursuant to HRS § 663-3.2 The Ah Mook
2
HRS § 663-3 (Supp. 2009) provided then, as it does now:
Death by wrongful act. (a) When the death of a
person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or
default of any person, the deceased’s legal
representative, or any of the persons enumerated in
subsection (b), may maintain an action against the
person causing the death or against the person
responsible for the death. The action shall be
maintained on behalf of the persons enumerated in
subsection (b), except that the legal representative
may recover on behalf of the estate the reasonable
expenses of the deceased’s last illness and burial.
(b) In any action under this section, such
damages may be given as under the circumstances shall
be deemed fair and just compensation, with reference
to the pecuniary injury and loss of love and
affection, including:
(1) Loss of society, companionship, comfort,
consortium, or protection;
(2) Loss of marital care, attention, advice,
or counsel;
(3) Loss of care, attention, advice, or
counsel of a reciprocal beneficiary as
defined in chapter 572C;
(4) Loss of filial care or attention; or
(5) Loss of parental care, training, guidance,
or education, suffered as a result of the
death of the person;
by the surviving spouse, reciprocal beneficiary,
children, father, mother, and by any person wholly or
partly dependent upon the deceased person. The jury
or court sitting without jury shall allocate the
damages to the persons entitled thereto in its verdict
(continued...)
6
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Sangs also sought punitive damages.
Michael and Denise filed individual answers on December
9, 2010 and their motion to dismiss the Ah Mook Sangs’ complaint