Ah Mook Sang v. Clark.
[…] that the Hawai#i Legislature created a limited exception to the

common law in HRS § 663-413 by allowing claims against social

hosts when the host’s intoxicated guest who is under twenty-one

years of age causes injury or damage to innocent third parties,

they emphasized that the intoxicated minor guest has no similar

claim against the host under that statute.         The Clarks thus also

argued that Tracy and Jason are barred from bringing their

individual claims because those claims are derivative of the

claims brought by Makamae pursuant to HRS § 663-3.



     3
          HRS § 663-41 (Supp. 2009) provided then, as it does now:

                Right of action. (a) Any person twenty-one
          years or older who:
                (1)   Sells, furnishes, or provides alcoholic
                      beverages to a person under the age of
                      twenty-one years; or
                (2)   Owns, occupies, or controls premises on
                      which alcoholic beverages are consumed by
                      any person under twenty-one years of age,
                      and who knows of alcohol consumption by
                      persons under twenty-one years of age on
                      such premises, and who reasonably could
                      have prohibited or prevented such alcohol
                      consumption;
          shall be liable for all injuries or damages caused by
          the intoxicated person under twenty-one years of age.
                (b)   This section shall not apply to sales
          licensed under chapter 281.
                (c)   An intoxicated person under the age of
          twenty-one years who causes an injury or damage shall
          have no right of action under this part.

                                     8
   *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


          In opposition, the Ah Mook Sangs primarily

distinguished the Hawai#i cases cited by the Clarks as involving