Kuahiwinui v. Zelo's Inc.
[…] Zelo’s, 141 Hawaiʻi at 377, 409 P.3d at 781 (emphasis added). 12 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** negligence is greater than that of the individual against whom recovery is sought.10 The complicity defense conflicts with HRS § 663-31(a) because it bars a potential plaintiff from asserting a negligence claim against a liquor licensee per se if the plaintiff “actively contributed to or procured the intoxication of” the individual that caused the plaintiff’s injury, 10 HRS § 663-31 provides: (a) Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or the person’s legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person or in the case of more than one person, the aggregate negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage or death recovery is made. (b) In any action to which subsection (a) of this section applies, the court, in a nonjury trial, shall make findings of fact or, in a jury trial, the jury shall return a special verdict which shall state: (1) The amount of the damages which would have been recoverable if there had been no contributory negligence; and (2) The degree of negligence of each party, expressed as a percentage. (c) Upon the making of the findings of fact or the return of a special verdict, as is contemplated by subsection (b) above, the court shall reduce the amount of the award in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage or death recovery is made; provided that if the said proportion is greater than the negligence of the person or in the case of more than one person, the aggregate negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought, the court will enter a judgment for the defendant. (d) The court shall instruct the jury regarding the law of comparative negligence where appropriate. 13 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** regardless of whether the plaintiff’s negligence is greater than that of the liquor licensee.