Kuahiwinui v. Zelo's Inc.
[…] It has accordingly been suggested that our holding in Bertelmann, which was later reaffirmed in Feliciano v. Waikiki Deep Water, Inc., 69 Haw. 605, 752 P.2d 1076 (1988), and extended to preclude underage drinkers from recovering from commercial liquor sellers in Winters v. Silver Fox Bar, 71 Haw. 524, 797 P.2d 51 (1990), should be reassessed. See Reyes v. Kuboyama, 76 Hawaiʻi 137, 147, 870 P.2d 1281, 1291 (1994) (Levinson, J., concurring). However, in 2003, the legislature implicitly acknowledged this inconsistency by enacting HRS § 663-41 (2016), which imposes the same liability rules on social hosts. HRS § 663-41 provides that social hosts over the age of twenty-one who provide or permit the provision of alcoholic beverages to persons under the age of twenty-one are “liable for all injuries or damages caused by the intoxicated person under twenty-one years of age[,]” except that “[a]n intoxicated person under the age of twenty-one years who causes an injury or damage shall have no right of action under this part.” 11 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** party” would, under our law of comparative negligence, be a person