Case: 12-14535 Date Filed: 09/05/2013 Page: 1 of 8
[…] foreclosing on the property.
Carr responded the January 2010 letter did not satisfy the notice
requirements of O.C.G.A. §44-14-162.2, because the notice was not sent by the
secured creditor. He noted that the January 2010 letter was sent on behalf of the
servicer and failed to identify the secured creditor by name.
In a report and recommendation (“R&R”), the magistrate judge determined
that Carr could not show any breach of a legal duty owed to him by U.S. Bank
based on a failure to comply with Georgia’s statutory notice requirements. The
magistrate concluded that § 44-14-162.2 did not require the notice of the initiation
of foreclosure proceedings to identify the secured party, only that the notice
provide the “name, address, and telephone number of the individual or entity who
shall have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage
with the debtor.” In this case, the notice sufficiently provided the required
information. The magistrate further determined that the notice required under
§ 44-14-162.2 could be sent by a duly authorized agent. Accordingly, because the