State v. Moses Olivas, Jr.
[…] I.C. §§ 19-2601(1)-(4), 20-222; see also I.C.R. 33(d). A trial court also possesses authority under I.C.R. 35 to sua sponte reduce the offender’s sentence, and the decision whether to do so is committed to the discretion of the court. State v. McCarthy, 145 Idaho 397, 400, 179 P.3d 360, 363 (Ct. App. 2008); State v. Hoskins, 131 Idaho 670, 672, 962 P.2d 1054, 1056 (Ct. App. 1998). Idaho Code Section 18-8311(1) provides: An offender subject to registration who knowingly fails to register, verify his address, or provide any information or notice as required by this chapter shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison system for a period not to exceed ten (10) years and by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000). If the offender is on probation or other supervised release or suspension from incarceration at the time of the violation, the probation or supervised release or suspension shall be revoked and the penalty for violating this chapter shall be served consecutively to the offender’s original sentence. The state asserts that this language directed the district court to revoke Olivas’s probation in Docket No. 39683 and require that Olivas serve his sentence for sexual abuse of a child prior to serving his sentence for failure to register.