State v. Moses Olivas, Jr.
[…] Accordingly, we dismiss the state’s appeal from Docket No. 39682 and affirm Olivas’s judgment of conviction and sentence for sexual abuse of a child under the age of sixteen in Docket No. 39683. Chief Judge GUTIERREZ, CONCURS. Judge LANSING, DISSENTING Because I believe that Idaho Code § 18-8311(1) clearly and constitutionally prohibits the suspension of Olivas’s sentence for sexual abuse of a child in Docket No. 39683, I respectfully dissent. Section 18-8311(1) states that if an offender is on probation and violates the sex offender registration statutes, “the probation or supervised release or suspension shall be revoked and the penalty for violating this chapter shall be served consecutively to the offender’s original 5 sentence.” This language plainly directs that the suspension of the offender’s sentence for a prior crime must be revoked and the sentence of incarceration must be served.