State v. Moses Olivas, Jr.
[…] Judgment formally declaring to accused legal consequences of guilt which he has confessed or of which he has been convicted.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1222 (5th ed.1979). As such, a sentence encompasses more than simply the period of incarceration in jail or prison that may be ordered as a consequence of a criminal conviction. Rather, it includes all consequences of the conviction, which would most commonly include such things as fines and license suspensions. As it relates to persons required to register as sex offenders, beyond imprisonment and fines, Idaho Code section 18-8311(1) specifies an additional consequence of violating SORA: “If the offender is on probation or other supervised release or suspension from incarceration at the time of the violation [of SORA], the probation or supervised release or suspension shall be revoked and the penalty for violating this chapter shall be served consecutively to the offender’s original sentence.” For probationers, this additional consequence of a conviction for a violation of SORA has two components: revocation of probation and the requirement that “the penalty for violating [SORA] shall be served consecutively to the offender’s original sentence.” (emphasis added).