State v. Moses Olivas, Jr.
[…] Any mandatory minimum sentence so imposed shall not be reduced.” State v. Sarabia, 125 Idaho 815, 817, 875 P.2d 227, 229 (1994). “This amendment effectively circumscribes the power of our courts to suspend a mandatory minimum sentence contained in a statute enacted pursuant to the authority of our constitution.” State v. Pena-Reyes, 131 Idaho 656, 657, 962 P.2d 1040, 1041 (1998).

Idaho Code section 18-8311(1) states:

An offender subject to registration who knowingly fails to register, verify his address, or provide any information or notice as required by this chapter shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison system for a period not to exceed ten (10) years and by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000). If the offender is on probation or other supervised release or suspension from incarceration at the time of the violation, the probation or supervised release or suspension shall be revoked and the penalty for violating this chapter shall be served consecutively to the offender’s original sentence.

The statute sets forth the penalty for “[a]n offender subject to registration who knowingly fails to register, verify his address, or provide any information or notice as required by [chapter 83 of Title 18].” I.C. § 18-8311(1). The penalty for such crime is “imprisonment in the state prison system for a period not to exceed ten (10) years and by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000)” and any “probation or other supervised release or suspension from incarceration” that the offender is serving at the time of the violation “shall be revoked and the penalty for violating this chapter shall be served consecutively to the offender’s original sentence.”