State v. Moses Olivas, Jr.
[…] The issue is whether the latter part of the sentence is a mandatory minimum sentence. If it is, then it does not in any way infringe upon the inherent power of the judiciary and the district court did not have the power to impose a lesser sentence.

The portion of Idaho Code section 18-8311(1) at issue states that “the probation or supervised release or suspension shall be revoked and the penalty for violating this chapter shall be served consecutively to the offender’s original sentence.” The first part of this provision states that “the probation or supervised release or suspension shall be revoked.” I.C. § 18-8311(1) (emphasis added.) This provision is certainly mandatory. The current probation must be revoked. The word “shall” is mandatory. State v.