United States Court of Appeals
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-1313(1)(c). As Ward points out,
“[s]pecific intent is an objectively verifiable requirement.” 398 F.3d at 1253. To obtain a
conviction under § 1313(1)(c), the prosecution would have to prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that the person charged acted with the requisite intent. Under the “exacting
analysis” required for facial challenges, Ward, 398 F.3d at 1247, we hold that
§ 1313(1)(c) is not unconstitutionally vague.
2. Whether § 1313(2) Is Unconstitutionally Vague
In its cross-appeal, the Attorney General argues that the district court erred in
concluding that § 1313(2) of the Sex Solicitation Statute was unconstitutionally vague.
Section 1313(2) reads as follows:
An intent to engage in sexual activity for a fee may be inferred [by the
factfinder] from a person’s engaging in, offering or agreeing to engage in,
or requesting or directing another to engage in any of the acts described in
Subsection (1)(c) under the totality of the existing circumstances.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-1313(2) (emphasis added). The district court held that “[t]he
language ‘[a]n intent to engage in sexual activity for a fee may be inferred from . . . the
acts described in Subsection (1)(c) . . .’ is circular, unnecessary, and mere surplusage.
Additionally, the language ‘under the totality of the existing circumstances’ makes
24
Subsection (2) unconstitutionally vague.” Aplt. App. at 194. We disagree.
The Supreme Court has held that “[a] vague law impermissibly delegates basic
policy matters to policemen, judges, and juries for resolution on an ad hoc and subjective
basis, with the attendant dangers of arbitrary and discriminatory application.” Grayned,
408 U.S. at 108-09. Thus, “if arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement is to be
prevented, laws must provide explicit standards for those who apply them.” Id. at 108.
In this case, § 1313(2) provides a standard—that “intent to engage in sexual
activity for a fee may be inferred . . . under the totality of the existing circumstances.”
Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-1313(2). This provision instructs the factfinder to take into
account all circumstances in determining whether the person charged with the offense
had the requisite mindset—thus, the provision ensures that the factfinder cannot infer the
intent from an isolated fact.