United States Court of Appeals
[…] counsels that a word is given more precise content by the neighboring words with which
it is associated.” Freeman v. Quicken Loans, Inc., 132 S. Ct. 2034, 2042 (2012); accord
United States v. Phillips, 543 F.3d 1197, 1206 (10th Cir. 2008) (“Under the venerable
interpretive canons of noscitur a sociis and ejusdem generis, the meaning of a catchall
phrase is given precise content by the specific terms that precede it.”). Thus, “any act of
lewdness” must refer to conduct of the same type and seriousness as the exposure,
touching, and masturbation otherwise enumerated in the other provisions of § 1313(1)(c).
Additionally, and most importantly, the statute contains a scienter requirement—it
requires that the person do any act prohibited by § 1313(1)(c) “with intent to engage in
sexual activity for a fee or to pay another person to commit any sexual activity for a fee.”
22
Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-1313(1)(c). Thus, this requirement “mitigates [any] vagueness
and makes the statute constitutional.” Ward, 398 F.3d at 1252.
ii. Whether § 1313(1)(c) Authorizes or Encourages Arbitrary
or Discriminatory Enforcement
Appellants primarily argue that the scienter requirement—that the act must be
done “with intent to engage in sexual activity for a fee or to pay another person to
commit any sexual activity for a fee,” Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-1313(1)(c)—does not
provide law enforcement with sufficient guidance in enforcing the statute. Specifically,
Appellants argue that the statute is vague because “there is no set standard as to what is