The People v. Moncrea CA2/8
[…] [¶] (b) Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident . . . ) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.” Section 1108, subdivision (a) provides: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant‟s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” Section 1108 is intended in sex offense cases to relax the evidence restraints that section 1101, subdivision (a), imposes, to assure that the trier of fact may be made aware of the defendant‟s other sex offenses in evaluating the credibility of the charged offense.