Consumer Watchdog v. Dept. Managed Health Care
[…] (Cf. People v. Cole (2006) 38 Cal.4th 964, 969 [Knox-Keene cannot override restrictions of the Business and Professions Code].) Subsequently, the Legislature enacted the Mental Health Parity Act (MHPA). (Health & Saf. Code, § 1374.72.) That statute provides that, beginning in July 2000, every health plan providing hospital, medical or surgical coverage must also “provide coverage for the diagnosis and medically necessary treatment of severe mental illnesses of a person of any age, and of serious emotional disturbances of a child” as specified in the statute. (Health and Safety Code section 1374.72, subd. (a); italics added.) The 6 With no citation to California authority, Consumer Watchdog assumes that a BACB-certified ABA practitioner is “allied health manpower.” We are not so certain.