Filed 9/10/13
[…] have required DMHC to direct the plans to provide ABA from BACB-certified
providers?
The following additional issues are also raised with respect to the March 2009
memo: (5) Is DMHC‟s cross-appeal untimely? and (6) Did the trial court err in
refusing to direct that DMHC return to its pre-March 2009 memo procedures?
DISCUSSION
1. The Practice of ABA Therapy Constitutes the Practice of Psychology
In order to properly analyze the issues before us, we first consider whether the
practice of ABA therapy constitutes the practice of medicine (or any subset thereof).
Business and Professions Code section 2052, part of the Medical Practice Act (Bus. &
Prof. Code, § 2000 et seq.), provides that “any person who practices or attempts to
practice, or who advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing, any system or
27
mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state, or who diagnoses, treats, operates for,
or prescribes for any ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder,
injury, or other physical or mental condition of any person, without having at the time
of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate as provided in this chapter or
without being authorized to perform the act pursuant to a certificate obtained in
accordance with some other provision of law is guilty of a [crime].”
This language is very broad, encompassing any person who
“treats . . . any . . . physical or mental condition of a person.” The Legislature has
enacted several exemptions from the statute; the language of the exemptions serves to
underline the breadth of the statute.