Filed 9/10/13
[…] 8
Subdivision (f) of that same section provides that the plan “shall employ and utilize
allied health manpower for the furnishing of services to the extent permitted by law and
consistent with good medical practice.”6 Each section confirms that Knox-Keene
requires the use of licensed individuals when the law otherwise requires it. (Cf. People
v. Cole (2006) 38 Cal.4th 964, 969 [Knox-Keene cannot override restrictions of the
Business and Professions Code].)
Subsequently, the Legislature enacted the Mental Health Parity Act (MHPA).
(Health & Saf. Code, § 1374.72.) That statute provides that, beginning in July 2000,
every health plan providing hospital, medical or surgical coverage must also “provide
coverage for the diagnosis and medically necessary treatment of severe mental illnesses
of a person of any age, and of serious emotional disturbances of a child” as specified in
the statute. (Health and Safety Code section 1374.72, subd. (a); italics added.) The
6
With no citation to California authority, Consumer Watchdog assumes that
a BACB-certified ABA practitioner is “allied health manpower.” We are not so certain.