Filed 9/10/13
[…] including “[p]ervasive developmental disorder or autism.” (Health & Saf. Code,
§ 1374.72, subd. (d)(7).) Thus, the MHPA provides that all plans providing coverage
under Knox-Keene must provide coverage for the “medically necessary treatment” of
autism.7 The MHPA does not specifically define the term “medically necessary
treatment,” although it does state that certain benefits – outpatient services, inpatient
hospital services, partial hospital services, and prescription drugs (if the plan otherwise
covers prescription drugs) – must be provided.8 (Health & Saf. Code, § 1374.72,
subd. (b).)
7
The MHPA provides that the medically necessary treatments must be provided
“under the same terms and conditions applied to other medical conditions as specified in
subdivision (c).” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1374.72, subd. (a).) Those conditions are
financial in nature – the maximum lifetime benefit, copayments, and deductibles.
(Health & Saf. Code, § 1374.72, subd. (c).)
8
The question has therefore arisen as to whether a type of treatment, which is