Filed 9/10/13
[…] practice of their specific healing art. (See, e.g, Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 2530.4
[speech-language pathologists and audiologists]; 2621 [physical therapists];
3705 [respiratory care practitioners].)
31
appropriate statute is the specific statute prohibiting the unlicensed practice of
psychology (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2903). While the unlicensed practice of psychology
could constitute the unlicensed practice of medicine, it is more appropriate to focus on
the narrower statute. (See People v. McCall (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 1006,
1010-1012.)20
Business and Professions Code section 2903 prohibits the practice of psychology
without a license. “The practice of psychology is defined as rendering or offering to
render for a fee to individuals, groups, organizations or the public any psychological
service including the application of psychological principles, methods, and procedures
of understanding, predicting, and influencing behavior, such as the principles pertaining
to learning, perception, motivation, emotions, and interpersonal relationships; and the
methods and procedures of interviewing, counseling, psychotherapy, behavior
modification, and hypnosis . . . . [¶] The application of these principles and methods
includes, but is not restricted to: diagnosis, prevention, treatment, and amelioration of
20
People v. McCall involved the prosecution of a midwifery student who, while