Filed 9/10/13
[…] the receipt of an appropriate certificate.” (Bowland v. Municipal Court, supra,
18 Cal.3d at p. 494.) That the unlicensed practitioner may be competent is no defense.
Our system, “in order to assure the protection of the public, requires that a person‟s
competency be determined by the state and evidenced by a license.” (Magit v. Board of
Medical Examiners (1961) 57 Cal.2d 74, 85.)
It is apparent, then, that the practice of medicine is very broad. However,
although licensed physicians may practice medicine (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2051), they
are not the only individuals permitted to perform acts which constitute the practice of
medicine. As noted in Business and Professions Code section 2052, if the individual is
“authorized to perform the act pursuant to a certificate obtained in accordance with
some other provision of law,” the act does not constitute the unlicensed practice of
medicine. This is confirmed by Business and Professions Code section 2061, which
provides, “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as limiting the practice of other