Filed 9/10/13
[…] grievance. (Health & Saf. Code, § 1368, subd. (b)(1)(A).) The DMHC reviews the
record and determines whether the challenged service is, in fact, covered. (Health &
Saf. Code, § 1368, subd. (b)(5).)
This case concerns, among other things, the decision as to whether particular
grievances (regarding ABA) should be resolved by IMR or through the standard
grievance process. “All enrollee grievances involving a disputed health care service are
eligible for review under the [IMR] [s]ystem . . . . ” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1374.30,
subd. (d)(1), emphasis added.) “If there appears to be any medical necessity issue, the
grievance shall be resolved pursuant to [IMR] or pursuant to [the standard grievance
procedure].” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1374.30, subd. (d)(3), emphasis added.) “In any
case in which an enrollee or provider asserts that a decision to deny, modify, or delay
health care services was based, in whole or in part, on consideration of medical
necessity, the department shall have the final authority to determine whether the
grievance is more properly resolved pursuant to an [IMR] or [as a standard grievance].”
12
(Health & Saf. Code, § 1374.30, subd. (d)(2), emphasis added.) DMHC “shall be the
final arbiter when there is a question as to whether an enrollee grievance is a disputed
health care service or a coverage decision.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1374.30,
subd. (d)(3).)
4. DMHC’s Practice Regarding ABA Grievances
Plan denials of ABA could involve both issues (i.e., whether ABA is medically
necessary and whether ABA is covered by the plan). Initially, when the denials