Consumer Watchdog v. Department of Managed Health Care
[…] County of Alameda (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 320, 343 [98 Cal.Rptr.3d 847].) As we shall explain, under current law, the argument is no longer valid that the licensure requirements set forth in Knox-Keene preclude DMHC from ordering plans to cover ABA treatment when administered by BACB-certified providers.

The ABA statute constitutes legislative approval of the practice of ABA by BACB-certified providers and individuals under their supervision. That legislative approval effectively qualifies BACB-certification as a “license” to provide ABA. Business and Professions Code section 23.7 defines “license” to mean a “license, certificate, registration, or other means to engage in a business and profession regulated by this code . . . .” (Italics added.)