Consumer Watchdog v. Department of Managed Health Care
[…] (i).) Health and Safety Code section 1367, subdivision (b) provides that “[personnel employed by or under contract to the plan shall be licensed or certified by their respective board or agency, where licensure or certification is required by law.” Subdivision (f) requires the plan to “employ and utilize allied health manpower for the furnishing of services to the extent permitted by law and consistent with good medical practice.” In short, Knox-Keene requires the use of licensed individuals when a license is required by law.

In 1999, the Legislature enacted Health and Safety Code section 1374.72, commonly referred to as the Mental Health Parity Act (MHPA). That statute provides that, beginning in July 2000, every health plan providing hospital, medical or surgical coverage- must also “provide coverage for the diagnosis and medically necessary treatment of severe mental illnesses of a person of any age, and of serious emotional disturbances of a child” as specified in the statute. (Health & Saf. Code, §1374.72, subd. (a), italics added.) The statute specifically itemizes the “ ‘severe mental illnesses’ ” that must be covered, including “[pjervasive developmental disorder or autism.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1374.72, subd. (d)(7).)