Consumer Watchdog v. Department of Managed Health Care
[…] (Conc. & dis. opn., post, at p. 887, fn. 6, italics added.) Because Consumer Watchdog is “preclude[d] . . . from asserting on appeal claims to relief not asserted in the trial court” (Dimmick, at p. 422), we have no cause to address such grievances.

Our concurring and dissenting colleague agrees with this conclusion,- but argues we also should address whether BACB-certified therapists were engaged in the unlicensed practice of medicine prior to enactment of the ABA statute. We have no cause to address this issue in this case. Whatever applicability Business and Professions Code section 2052’s proscription against the unlicensed practice of medicine may have had prior to passage of the ABA statute, it is clear that after the ABA statute, BACB-certified therapists are “authorized to perform [ABA] pursuant to a certificate obtained in accordance with some other provision of law ....” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2052.) Indeed, DMHC acknowledges that the “[ABA statute] is that ‘other provision of law’ that provides an exemption [from] licensure requirements” for BACB-certified therapist providing ABA in this state.