Consumer Watchdog v. Department of Managed Health Care
[…] (Bowland v. Municipal Court, supra, 18 Cal.3d at p. 494.) That the unlicensed practitioner may be competent is no defense. Our system, “in order to assure the protection of the public, requires that a person’s competency be determined by the state and evidenced by a license.” (Magit v. Board of Medical Examiners (1961) 57 Cal.2d 74, 85 [17 Cal.Rptr. 488, 366 P.2d 816].)

It is apparent, then, that the “practice of medicine” is construed very broadly. However, although licensed physicians may practice medicine (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2051), they are not the only individuals permitted to perform acts which may constitute the practice of medicine. As noted in Business and Professions Code section 2052, if the individual is “authorized to perform the *893act pursuant to. a certificate obtained in accordance with some other provision of law,” the act will not constitute the unlicensed practice of medicine.