Consumer Watchdog v. Department of Managed Health Care
[…] (See People v. McCall (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 1006, 1010-1012 [154 Cal.Rptr.3d 471].)13 As such, it may be preferable to discuss the unlicensed performance of ABA as the unlicensed practice of the specialty of psychology, rather than simply as the unlicensed practice of medicine.

Business and Professions Code section 2903 prohibits the practice of psychology without a license. “The practice of psychology is defined as rendering or offering to render for a fee to individuals, groups, organizations or the public any psychological service including the application of psychological principles, methods, and procedures of understanding, predicting, and influencing behavior, such as the principles pertaining to learning, perception, motivation, emotions, and interpersonal relationships; and the methods *895and procedures of interviewing, counseling, psychotherapy, behavior modification, and hypnosis .... [¶] The application of these principles and methods includes, but is not restricted to: diagnosis, prevention, treatment, and amelioration of psychological problems and emotional and mental disorders of individuals and groups.” (Italics added.)