Consumer Watchdog v. Department of Managed Health Care
[…] In short, the issue was clearly raised and should be addressed. My colleagues’ refusal to recognize either the justiciable existence or significance of this important issue is an unfortunate abandonment of a principal appellate obligation: to consider and resolve the issues raised and presented by the parties. I now turn to how I believe this court should resolve that issue.

2. ABA Constitutes the Practice of Medicine

Business and Professions Code section 2052, part of the Medical Practice Act (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 2000 et seq.), provides that “any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing, any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state, or who diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder, injury, or other physical or mental condition of any person, without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate as provided in this chapter or without being authorized to perform the act pursuant to a certificate obtained in accordance with some other provision of law is guilty of a [crime].”

This language is very broad, encompassing any person who “treats . . . any . . . physical or mental condition of any person.”