The People v. Trulove CA1/2
[…] Defendant argues we should reduce the 14 Section 1181, subdivision 6 states: “When the verdict or finding is contrary to law or evidence, but if the evidence shows the defendant to be not guilty of the degree of the crime of which he was convicted, but guilty of a lesser degree thereof, or of a lesser crime included therein, the court may modify the verdict, finding or judgment accordingly without granting or ordering a new trial, and this power shall extend to any court to which the cause may be appealed[.]” (§ 1181, subd. 6.) 15 Section 1260 states that an appellate court “may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the 75 conviction further, to manslaughter, based on his claims of error discussed in this opinion and his petition for writ of habeas corpus. We decline to do as defendant requests because his arguments of error lack merit, as we have discussed herein, and conclude we should treat his petition for writ of habeas corpus separately. DISPOSITION The judgment is modified to reduce defendant‟s murder conviction from first degree to second degree. The judgment is otherwise affirmed. We remand this matter to the trial court for resentencing and modification of the abstract of judgment consistent with this opinion. _________________________ Kline, P.J. We concur: _________________________ Haerle, J. _________________________ Richman, J. proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.” 76