The People v. Trulove CA1/2
[…] Burnham (1986) 176 Cal.App.3d 1134, 1139, quoting People v. Wickersham (1982) 32 Cal.3d 307, 324, overruled on other grounds in People v. Barton (1995) 12 Cal.4th 186, 200-201 (Barton).) We apply the de novo standard of review when evaluating an appeal that contends the trial court should have instructed sua sponte on a lesser included offense or defense. (People v. Waidla (2000) 22 Cal.4th 690, 733; see People v. Elize (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 605, 610-616 [discussion indicating a de novo standard of review].) 2. Lack of Sua Sponte Instruction on the Defense of Another Section 197 provides in relevant part that homicide committed by any person in the lawful defense of another is justifiable “when there is a reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished,” but that the person acting or the person in whose behalf the defense is being made, “if he was the assailant or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in good faith have endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide was