United States v. Levon Gause
[…] This appeal relates solely to the portion of the sentence attributable to the failure- to-appear offense and § 3147 enhancement. II. Gause first claims that the District Court erred in applying § 3147. He argues that a § 3147 enhancement for commission of an offense while released does not apply when the only offense a defendant has committed is a § 3146 failure to appear. We exercise plenary review of the District Court’s interpretation of the law and Guidelines. See United States v. Richards, 674 F.3d 215, 218 (3d Cir. 2012). 2 Section 3147 provides: A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense, to— (1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony; or (2) a term of imprisonment of not more than one year if the offense is a misdemeanor. A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 3147. 2 This objection was raised below, contrary to the parties’ representations in briefing. 3 Gause contends that failure to appear is not the kind of “offense” that § 3147 is meant to punish.