United States v. Levon Gause
[…] Levon Gause appeals the sentence imposed following his plea of guilty to failure to appear for a court proceeding, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 3146. For the reasons that follow, we will affirm the judgment of sentence. 1 I. Gause was released with electronic monitoring after pleading guilty to one count of drug distribution in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841. When he failed to appear for sentencing, a grand jury indicted him for violating 18 U.S.C. § 3146(a)(1), which punishes “[w]hoever, having been released under this chapter knowingly [ ] fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of release.” Gause was apprehended soon thereafter. He pled guilty to the § 3146 charge as well, and the two convictions were consolidated for sentencing.