IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] entities, and Section 7 provides that "earmarked" contributions made through a
third party are attributed to the original contributor. None of these sections states
19
No. 66439-5-1 Consolid. w/No. 66737-8-1/20
that it is directed solely to determining whether contribution limits in Section 4
have been met, although that is the evident purpose of the sections in Part III.
Finally, limiting RCW 42.17A.455 to the campaign contribution context is
consistent with the definition of political committee itself. Under the plain
language of the definition of "political committee" in RCW42.17A.005(37), the
organization must itself make expenditures to be considered a political
committee. See RCW42.17A.005(37). ("'Political committee' means any person
(except a candidate or an individual dealing with his or her own funds or
property) having the expectation of receiving contributions or making
expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any candidate or any ballot
proposition."). But if RCW 42.17A.455 is applied in the context of defining a
political committee, a trade association, labor union, collective bargaining
organization (or the local unit of any such entity) can be a political committee