IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c). "When ruling on a summary judgment
motion, the court is to view all facts and reasonable inferences therefrom most
favorably toward the nonmoving party." Lvbbert v. Grant Countv. State of Wash.,
4 We decline to address BIAW's constitutional claims.
7
No. 66439-5-1 Consolid. w/No. 66737-8-1/8
141 Wn.2d 29, 34, 1 P.3d 1124 (2000) (citing Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Aetna Cas. &
Sur. Co.. 123 Wn.2d 891, 897, 874 P.2d 142 (1994)).
Under RCW42.17A.005(37), "political committee" includes any
organization that has "the expectation of receiving contributions or making
expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any candidate or any ballot
proposition." This definition contains two alternative prongs under which an entity
is considered a political committee: (1) the contribution prong and (2) the
expenditure prong. EFF, 111 Wn. App. at 599.
Contribution prong
Under the contribution prong, an organization is considered a political