IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] the parties on appeal. The third does not show that the lawsuit was without a
reasonable basis because it is apparent that Utter and Ireland disagree with the
conclusions of the PDC and the AG. As for the fourth and fifth reasons, Utter and
Ireland's motives and concerns in filing suit, do not factor into whether they had
reasonable cause to bring the lawsuit or whether it was frivolous. Nor does the
standard take into consideration a plaintiff's litigation tactics.
BIAW also claims the trial court abused its discretion in denying its request
for attorney's fees from the State under RCW 42.17A.765(5), which provides:
In any action brought under this section, the court may award to the
state all costs of investigation and trial, including reasonable
attorneys' fees to be fixed by the court. Ifthe violation is found to
have been intentional, the amount of the judgment, which shall for
this purpose include the costs, may be trebled as punitive
damages. Ifdamages or trebled damages are awarded in such an
action brought against a lobbyist, the judgment may be awarded
against the lobbyist, and the lobbyist's employer or employers
joined as defendants, jointly, severally, or both. If the defendant
prevails, he or she shall be awarded all costs of trial, and may be
awarded reasonable attorneys' fees to be fixed by the court to be
paid by the state of Washington.
An award of fees pursuant to RCW42.17A.765(5) is discretionary. San Juan
Countv v. No New Gas Tax, 160 Wn.2d 141, 165, 157 P.3d 831 (2007).
BIAW contends fees were due to it because the AG failed to intervene
despite concluding that Utter and Ireland's claims were barred. Utter and Ireland
31