IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] owned and operated a private facility open to members and guests. The
organization employed several workers to run the facility, k± at 582-83. At issue
was whether the Act prohibited smoking in the Post's facility. Id. at 581. The Act
prohibits smoking "in a public place or in any place of employment." RCW
70.160.030. "'Public place'" is defined as "that portion of any building or vehicle
used by and open to the public, regardless of whether the building or vehicle is
owned in whole or in part by private persons or entities, the state of Washington,
or other public entity." RCW 70.160.020(2). The final sentence of the definition of
a "'[pjublic place'" provides, "This chapter is not intended to restrict smoking in
private facilities which are occasionally open to the public except upon the
occasions when the facility is open to the public." RCW 70.160.020(2). A "'[pjlace
of employment'" is defined as "any area under the control of a public or private
employer which employees are required to pass through during the course of
employment. . . ." RCW 70.160.020(3).
The Post argued that smoking was not prohibited in its facility, pointing to
RCW 70.160.020(2). Am. Legion Post #149, 164 Wn.2d at 587. It contended that
"chapter" referred to the entire Act, chapter 70.160 RCW, and that ifvoters had