IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] members . .. work to elect 'business friendly' candidates
We conclude that the evidence created a genuine issue of material fact
that BIAW made electoral expenditures and that electoral activities were one of
its primary purposes during the 2008 election.
23
No. 66439-5-1 Consolid. w/No. 66737-8-1/24
Preclusive Effect of Attorney General's Actions
BIAW contends that Utter and Ireland's lawsuit was precluded under RCW
42.17A.765(4).9 Though notfor the reasons asserted by BIAW, we agree and
affirm the trial court's dismissal of Utter and Ireland's claims on summary
judgment.
RCW42.17A.765(4) provides:
(4) A person who has notified the attorney general and the
prosecuting attorney in the county in which the violation occurred in
writing that there is reason to believe that some provision of this
chapter is being or has been violated may himself or herself bring in
the name of the state any of the actions (hereinafter referred to as a
citizen's action) authorized under this chapter.
(a) This citizen action may be brought only if:
(i) The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney have
failed to commence an action hereunder within forty-five
days after the notice;
(ii) The person has thereafter further notified the attorney
general and prosecuting attorney that the person will
commence a citizen's action within ten days upon their
failure to do so;
(iii) The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney have
in fact failed to bring such action within ten days of receipt of
said second notice; and
(iv) The citizen's action is filed within two years after the date
when the alleged violation occurred.
RCW42.17A.765(4). Thus, a citizen's action may be brought in the name of the
State if the State has failed to commence an action. See also Vance v. Offices of
Thurston Countv Comm'rs, 117 Wn. App. 660, 670, 71 P.3d 680 (2003) (a
plaintiff can bring a citizen's action under former RCW 42.17.400 only if