IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] It also sought
an award of fees against the State, claiming fees were due under RCW
42.17A.765(5) for the State's failure to intervene in the action.
A trial court's denial of a motion for attorney's fees is reviewed for abuse
of discretion. Highland School Dist. No. 203 v. Racy. 149 Wn. App. 307, 312, 202
P.3d 1024 (2009). "Discretion is abused when it is exercised on untenable
grounds or for untenable reasons." Id. (citing State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79
Wn.2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d 775 (1971)).
First, BIAW sought fees from Utter and Ireland under RCW
42.17A.765(4)(b), which provides:
If the person who brings the citizen's action prevails, the judgment
awarded shall escheat to the state, but he or she shall be entitled to
be reimbursed by the state of Washington for costs and attorneys'
fees he or she has incurred. In the case of a citizen's action that is
29
No. 66439-5-1 Consolid. w/No. 66737-8-1/30
dismissed and that the court also finds was brought without
reasonable cause, the court may order the person commencing the
action to pay all costs of trial and reasonable attorneys' fees
incurred by the defendant.
The purpose of this provision is "to prevent frivolous and harassing lawsuits."
EFF, 111 Wn. App. at 615 (internal citation omitted). "Frivolous" lawsuits and
actions "without reasonable cause" have been defined as those that "cannot be
supported by any rational argument on the law or facts."