State Of Washington v. Isiah Ike Dodd
[…] Schad v. Arizona, 501 U.S. 624, 632, 645, 111 S. Ct. 2491, 115 L. Ed. 2d 555 (1991); Williams. 136 Wn. App. at 497-98. The State is not required to elect a means nor does the jury need to be instructed that it must agree on the means so long as sufficient evidence supports each alternative means. State v. Sweany, 174 Wn.2d 909, 914, 281 P.3d 305 (2012). Trafficking in stolen property in the second degree is not an alternative means crime. The statute defining the crime, RCW 9A.82.055, provides simply that a person who "recklessly traffics in stolen property is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the second degree." The statute supplies a definition of "traffic" in a separate provision: "Traffic" means to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of stolen property to another person, or to buy, receive, possess, or obtain control of stolen property, with intent to sell, transfer,