Teck Cominco Metals, Ltd., 452 F.3d 1066 (9th Cir. 2006), and Pakootas v. Teck
[…] We previously published two opinions in the underlying case, Pakootas v.
Teck Cominco Metals, Ltd., 452 F.3d 1066 (9th Cir. 2006), and Pakootas v. Teck
Cominco Metals, Ltd, 646 F.3d 1214 (9th Cir. 2011). We now address a separate
appeal, from an award of attorney’s fees in the underlying case.1
Teck Cominco Metals Ltd. appeals the district court’s grant of attorney’s
fees to Pakootas, Michel, and the State of Washington under the Comprehensive
Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (“CERCLA”).
The district court awarded attorney’s fees based on 42 U.S.C. § 9659(f),
which applies specifically to CERCLA citizen suits. Section 9659(f) provides:
The court, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to this
section, may award costs or litigation (including reasonable attorney and
expert witness fees) to the prevailing or the substantially prevailing party
whenever the court determines such an award is appropriate.
1
This panel assumed jurisdiction of this appeal November 19, 2010, but the
briefs preceded our decision on the merits of the underlying case. We ordered
supplemental briefing to address the effect of our decision on the merits. The
supplemental briefs were filed August 8 and 9, 2011.
2
Id.