Joseph Pakootas v. Teck Cominco Metals, Ltd.
[…] We previously published two opinions in the underlying case, Pakootas v. Teck Cominco Metals, Ltd., 452 F.3d 1066 (9th Cir. 2006), and Pakootas v. Teck Cominco Metals, Ltd, 646 F.3d 1214 (9th Cir. 2011). We now address a separate appeal, from an award of attorney’s fees in the underlying case.1 Teck Cominco Metals Ltd. appeals the district court’s grant of attorney’s fees to Pakootas, Michel, and the State of Washington under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (“CERCLA”). The district court awarded attorney’s fees based on 42 U.S.C. § 9659(f), which applies specifically to CERCLA citizen suits. Section 9659(f) provides: The court, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to this section, may award costs or litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to the prevailing or the substantially prevailing party whenever the court determines such an award is appropriate. 1 This panel assumed jurisdiction of this appeal November 19, 2010, but the briefs preceded our decision on the merits of the underlying case. We ordered supplemental briefing to address the effect of our decision on the merits. The supplemental briefs were filed August 8 and 9, 2011. 2 Id.