IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] required to pay under the economic table for two children.1 When the trial court asked
whether the two girls should be treated differently, he responded, "I'm not suggesting it
should be different."2 Morris expressed concern that tuition and other costs would
escalate over time and sought a dollar cap on the general obligation. The trial court
declined and said that tuition would be the cap and that future increases could be
addressed by motion or modification.
1 Postsecondary support may, but need not be, based on the economic table.
RCW 26.19.090(1) states, "The child support schedule shall be advisory and not
mandatory for postsecondary educational support." The term, "child support schedule"
refers to the economic table in RCW 26.19.020. In re Marriage of Daubert, 124 Wn.
App. 483, 505, 99 P.3d 401 (2004), abrogated on other grounds by In re Marriage of
McCausland. 159 Wn.2d 607, 152 P.3d 1013 (2007). The specific exclusion of the