IN RE THE MATTER OF THE )
[…] dependent and relying on the parents for the reasonable necessities of life pursuant to
RCW 26.19.090(2). Aside from mentioning the statute, Base cites no other law or cases
to support her position. This court does not consider bald assertions lacking cited factual
and legal support. RAP 10.3(a)(6); West v. Thurston County, 168 Wn. App. 162, 187,
275 P.3d 1200 (2012).
The trial court did not wish to exceed an award of all forms of support above
forty-five percent of John Stacy’s net income. Angel Base argues the court erred because
facts supported an award above this percent of net income.
RCW 26.19.065(1) provides: “Neither parent’s child support obligation owed for
all his or her biological or legal children may exceed forty-five percent of net income
except for good cause shown.” The statute defines “good cause” as “possession of
16
No. 35139-4-III
In re Marriage of Stacy
substantial wealth, children with day care expenses, special medical need, educational
need, psychological need, and larger families.” RCW 26.19.065(1)(c).
Postsecondary educational support “fits within the structure of the child support
statute in general” and in some situations “can function just like ordinary child support.”
In re Marriage of Schneider, 173 Wn.2d 353, 368, 268 P.3d 215 (2011). Postsecondary