IN RE THE MATTER OF THE )
[…] 14
No. 35139-4-III
In re Marriage of Stacy
court increase the equity of child support orders by echoing comparable orders in cases
with similar circumstances. Base states this review should include a review of published
cases across the state with similar circumstances. She then proceeds to do so herself.
Bates’ argument is flawed because the statute she references is the legislative
intent and finding statute which does not impose a requirement on trial courts to award a
particular amount based on comparable amounts awarded in other cases.
RCW 26.19.001, in its entirety, reads:
The legislature intends, in establishing a child support schedule, to
insure that child support orders are adequate to meet a child’s basic needs
and to provide additional child support commensurate with the parents’
income, resources, and standard of living. The legislature also intends that
the child support obligation should be equitably apportioned between the
parents.
The legislature finds that these goals will be best achieved by the
adoption and use of a statewide child support schedule. Use of a statewide
schedule will benefit children and their parents by:
(1) Increasing the adequacy of child support orders through the use
of economic data as the basis for establishing the child support schedule;
(2) Increasing the equity of child support orders by providing for
comparable orders in cases with similar circumstances; and
(3) Reducing the adversarial nature of the proceedings by increasing
voluntary settlements as a result of the greater predictability achieved by a
uniform statewide child support schedule.
(Emphasis added.)
RCW 26.19.001 affords the trial court wide discretion in making a postsecondary
education award. This court does not second guess the trial court’s discretionary
evaluation of the statutory factors and amount of support the court deems reasonable. In
15
No. 35139-4-III