STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Second, the Court finds no merit in petitioner’s argument that Ohio County was an
improper venue for his criminal proceedings. West Virginia Code § 62-8-3 states that “[a]ll
criminal proceedings against convicts in the custody of the Commissioner of Corrections shall be
in the circuit court in the county where the crime is committed.” While petitioner argues that he
should have been tried in Randolph County because he was incarcerated there during the
commission of the underlying crimes, the Court finds no merit in this argument. West Virginia
Code § 61-11-12 states that “[w]hen an offense is committed partly in one county and partly in
one or more other counties within this State, it may be alleged that the offense was committed and
the accused may be tried in any one county in which any substantial element of the offense
occurred.” The record shows that one of petitioner’s co-conspirators in the fraudulent scheme was
a resident of Ohio County and used her telephone to facilitate the scheme. As such, it is clear that
the crimes with which petitioner was charged took place in more than one county and that venue