STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 2
rewards the obedient.” Id. (citing State ex rel. Valentine v. Watkins, 208 W.Va. 26, 32, 537 S.E.2d
647, 653 (2000); Woodring v. Whyte, 161 W.Va. 262, 275, 242 S.E.2d 238, 246 (1978)). As such,
it is clear that the warden at Huttonsville Correctional Center had the discretion to revoke
petitioner’s good time credit for his conduct while incarcerated, and the same does not prevent
later criminal prosecution for the same acts.
Second, the Court finds no merit in petitioner’s argument that Ohio County was an
improper venue for his criminal proceedings. West Virginia Code § 62-8-3 states that “[a]ll
criminal proceedings against convicts in the custody of the Commissioner of Corrections shall be
in the circuit court in the county where the crime is committed.” While petitioner argues that he
should have been tried in Randolph County because he was incarcerated there during the
commission of the underlying crimes, the Court finds no merit in this argument. West Virginia