Abraham Wallace v. NCL (Bahamas) Ltd.
[…] B. Analysis 1. Seaman’s Wage Act Before discussing the merits of this appeal, we begin by reviewing the law applicable to the Seafarers’ claims. The Seaman’s Wage Act provides the following regarding payment of wages: “At the end of a voyage, the master shall 12 Case: 12-15204 Date Filed: 10/01/2013 Page: 13 of 25 pay each seaman the balance of wages due the seaman within 24 hours after the cargo has been discharged or within 4 days after the seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier.” 46 U.S.C. § 10313(f). The statute further states that where a shipowner withholds a seafarer’s wages and lacks “sufficient cause” for doing so, “the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days’ wages for each day payment is delayed.” 46 U.S.C. § 10313(g). Under section 10313(f), the seaman is entitled to reimbursement of all wages unlawfully withheld by the shipowner. If the shipowner’s withholding is found to be “without sufficient cause,” section 10313(g) requires payment of additional penalty wages.