to a de novo review.’ Phillips v. Fox, 193 W. Va. 657, 661, 458 S.E.2d 327, 331 (1995)
[…] such purpose in mind when they dismissed their suit. Indeed, the record is silent as to why
they dismissed the case while the underlying contract dispute was still ongoing, with no
realistic prospect of a quick mediated settlement and in the absence of any agreement with
the Town of Clay as to the allocation of the parties’ fees and costs.
14
In a forfeiture case, the question of bad faith does not come into play; as this Court
explained in Meadow River Lumber, the common law required such a showing, but West
Virginia Code § 53-5-9 does not. 104 W. Va. at 326, 140 S.E. at 50. The statute provides,
in relevant part, that an injunction bond shall be given “in such penalty as the court or judge
awarding it may direct, with condition to pay . . . such damages as shall be incurred or
sustained by the person enjoined, in case the injunction be dissolved[.]” This Court has
consistently held that “[t]he defendant to a dissolved injunction has two remedies, – one
(statutory) on the injunction bond; the other (common law) for the malicious use of judicial
process, without probable cause.” Glen Jean, Lower Loup & D. R. Co. v. Kanawha, Glen