STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] that Mr. Beverage was given unfettered discretionary authority; to the contrary, the job
description states that the county administrator “shall have and may exercise such executive and
administrative powers and duties as are conferred or imposed upon him/her by the Nicholas
County Commission . . . .” (Emphasis added).
Notwithstanding petitioners’ arguments to the contrary, we find that the circuit court did
not abuse its discretion in concluding that the Commission unilaterally modified the existing
form of the Nicholas County government, in violation of West Virginia Code § 7-1-1a. It is
undisputed that, in creating the position of county administrator, petitioners did not “pass a
resolution making application to the Legislature to reform, alter or modify” the existing form of
government, nor did petitioners obtain the signatures of ten percent of the county’s registered
voters requesting such reform, alteration or modification. Id. The circuit court based its