No. 11-1382 Georgette A. Morton v. West Virginia Office of Insurance
[…] The majority
further suggests that if the rule of liberality could be applied, the outcome of the case might
be different. Although the majority opinion is correct in noting that the Legislature abolished
the rule of liberality, the majority neglected to consider the application of W. Va. Code § 23
4-1g(a) (2003) (Repl. Vol. 2010) to the facts of this case. This statute has been explained as
follows:
In its attempt to abolish the rule of
liberality, the legislature failed to understand how
the rule operates. This point is made clear from a
review of the 2003 enactment of West Virginia
Code section 23-4-1g(a). This provision states in
relevant part:
If, after weighing all of the evidence regarding an
issue in which a claimant has an interest, there is
a finding that an equal amount of evidentiary
weight exists favoring conflicting matters for
resolution, the resolution that is most consistent
with the claimant’s position will be adopted.
A plain reading of West Virginia Code
section 23-4-1g(a) unquestionably shows that it
embodies the substance of the rule of liberality.
. . ..
The . . . statute demands that the employee
prevail whenever evidence is equally balanced.
. . . This requirement is the essence of the rule of