In re F.V., B243302
[…] Zamudio
(2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 357; see In re Brandon T. (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 1491, 1495-
1496.)
B. There Is Sufficient Evidence of Robbery
The trial court found beyond a reasonable doubt that F.V. committed robbery.
F.V. argues that there is insufficient evidence that he personally used force or fear to take
and keep Justin‟s cell phone, and thus he committed grand theft, not robbery. F.V.
asserts that Justin was the only person who testified about the Pacoima 13 comment,
which led to his fear, and that there is no evidence that F.V. made the comment regarding
Pacoima 13.
Penal Code section 211 defines robbery as “the felonious taking of personal
property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against
his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” The crime of robbery includes “„the
element of asportation and appropriation of another‟s property. The escape of the thief
with his ill-gotten gains . . . is as important to the execution of the robbery as gaining
4
possession of it.‟” (People v.