In re A.W.
[…] A.W. asserted that Emily was unable to meet the day-to-day needs of A.W. ¶ 10 On the same date, without hearing evidence, the circuit court granted Emily’s motion to dismiss Kristen’s petition for guardianship on the basis that Kristen was without standing to proceed pursuant to section 11-5(b) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 2012)). -3- Without an evidentiary hearing, the circuit court further awarded Emily full legal and physical custody of A.W. Kristen and A.W. filed timely notices of appeal. ¶ 11 ANALYSIS ¶ 12 Generally, pursuant to section 11-5(a) of the Probate Act, once a petition for guardianship is filed, “the court may appoint a guardian *** of a minor *** as the court finds to be in the best interest of the minor.” 755 ILCS 5/11-5(a) (West 2012). However, the court lacks jurisdiction to hear a petition for the appointment of a guardian of a minor when: “(i) the minor has a living parent *** whose parental rights have not been terminated, whose whereabouts are known, and who is willing and able to make and carry out day-to- day child[-]care decisions concerning the minor ***. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a parent of a minor is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child[-]care decisions concerning the minor, but the presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 2012). ¶ 13 “ ‘[T]he standing requirement contained in paragraph (b) protects the superior rights of parents and ensures that guardianship proceedings pass constitutional muster.’ ” In re Guardianship Estate of Tatyanna T., 2012 IL App (1st) 112957, ¶ 21 (quoting In re