In re Moore Accessory Structure Permit and Use (Smith and Siebeck, Appellants) (2012-305)
[…] ¶ 6. Neighbors contend the trial court erred in: (1) construing the growing of “fiber” under the farming statute to include the growing of trees; and (2) finding that appellees’ lumber processing activities represented “practices associated with” farming that qualified the several buildings at issue as “farm structures” exempt from local zoning regulation.
¶ 7. An understanding of neighbors’ claims requires a brief review of the operative statutory scheme. State law exempts certain activities from local zoning regulation, “including the construction of farm structures.” 24 V.S.A. § 4413(d). A “farm structure” is defined as “a building, enclosure, or fence for housing livestock, raising horticultural or agronomic plants, or carrying out other practices associated with accepted agricultural or farming practices, including a silo, as ‘farming’ is defined in § 6001(22), but excludes a dwelling for human habitation.” Id. § 4413(d)(1).