In re Moore Accessory Structure Permit and Use (Smith and Siebeck, Appellants) (2012-305)
[…] ¶ 7. An understanding of neighbors’ claims requires a brief review of the operative statutory scheme. State law exempts certain activities from local zoning regulation, “including the construction of farm structures.” 24 V.S.A. § 4413(d). A “farm structure” is defined as “a building, enclosure, or fence for housing livestock, raising horticultural or agronomic plants, or carrying out other practices associated with accepted agricultural or farming practices, including a silo, as ‘farming’ is defined in § 6001(22), but excludes a dwelling for human habitation.” Id. § 4413(d)(1). “Farming” under 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22) is defined, in turn, to mean a number of activities, including “(A) the cultivation or other use of land for growing food, fiber, Christmas trees, maple sap, or horticultural and orchard crops,” “(B) the raising, feeding, or management of livestock, poultry, fish, or bees,” or “(D) the production of maple syrup.”