In re Moore Accessory Structure Permit and Use (Smith and Siebeck, Appellants) (2012-305)
[…] They also appealed a ZBA denial of their request to enforce what they considered to be zoning violations concerning the sawmill and kiln buildings.
¶ 4. In October 2010, the trial court issued a written ruling on the parties’ cross-motions for summary judgment. The court concluded, in relevant part, that the wood-processing buildings at issue did not satisfy the criteria for a permit exemption under the Pomfret zoning ordinance, but that factual issues remained as to whether they qualified as “farm structures” exempt from local zoning regulation under state law. See 24 V.S.A. § 4413(d)(1)-(d)(2) (providing that zoning bylaws “shall not regulate . . . the construction of farm structures” and defining the latter to mean a building “for housing livestock, raising horticultural or agronomic plants, or carrying out other practices associated with . . . farming practices . . . as ‘farming’ is defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22)”). Accordingly, the matter was scheduled for a hearing to take evidence on that issue.