Moore Accessory Structure Permit
[…] As of 1994, when the state statute first stated that “[n]o municipal permit for a farm structure shall be required,” the provision of § 6.3 of the Zoning Ordinance requiring a permit from the Zoning Administrator for the construction of “structures for agricultural use” was therefore superseded by the state statute to the extent that a “structure for agricultural use” overlapped with the definition of “farm structure” in the statute. For the purposes of 24 V.S.A. § 4413(d), the phrase “farm structure” is defined as “a building for housing livestock, raising horticultural or agronomic plants, or carrying out other practices associated with agricultural or farming practices, including a silo, as “farming” is defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22), but excludes a dwelling for human habitation.” The definition of farming in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22), in turn, includes the “cultivation or other use of land” for “growing food, 21 Vt.