In re: Moore Accessory Structure Permit } Docket No. 161-8-09 Vtec
[…] to” construction, the Lumber Drying Kiln is in fact attached to one of the other
buildings. David Moore did not seek a zoning permit for the Lumber Drying Kiln,
considering it to be exempt under § 5.4 as being less than 15 feet in height and
having a footprint less than the total square footage of the 24’ x 24’ limitation in
§ 5.4.
Effective July 1, 2004, the legislature recodified and further revised the
statutory provision regulating municipal permitting of farm structures and
regulation of accepted agricultural or silvicultural practices; 24 V.S.A. § 4413(d)
10
provides in full that:
(d) A bylaw under this chapter shall not regulate accepted agricultural
and silvicultural practices, including the construction of farm
structures, as those practices are defined by the secretary of
agriculture, food and markets or the commissioner of forests, parks
and recreation, respectively, under [10 V.S.A. §§ 1021(f) and 1259(f)
and 6 V.S.A. § 4810].
(1) For purposes of this section, “farm structure” means a building,
enclosure, or fence for housing livestock, raising horticultural or
agronomic plants, or carrying out other practices associated with