Moore Accessory Structure Permit
[…] David Moore did not seek a zoning permit for the Lumber Drying Kiln, considering it to be exempt under § 5.4 as being less than 15 feet in height and having a footprint less than the total square footage of the 24’ x 24’ limitation in § 5.4. Effective July 1, 2004, the legislature recodified and further revised the statutory provision regulating municipal permitting of farm structures and regulation of accepted agricultural or silvicultural practices; 24 V.S.A. § 4413(d) 10 provides in full that: (d) A bylaw under this chapter shall not regulate accepted agricultural and silvicultural practices, including the construction of farm structures, as those practices are defined by the secretary of agriculture, food and markets or the commissioner of forests, parks and recreation, respectively, under [10 V.S.A. §§ 1021(f) and 1259(f) and 6 V.S.A. § 4810].