Moore Accessory Structure Permit
[…] from conducting agricultural and silvicultural uses on multiple parcels of property, whether owned by the partnership, owned by the individual partners, or leased from others.17 Enforcement Request Related to Scope of Existing Permits Appellants argue that, by bringing logs to the David Moore Parcel from the Farm-related Properties, by sawing those logs, and by planing the resulting lumber, 17 The Vermont Supreme Court’s decision in In re Ochs established that crops grown on leased land can nevertheless be considered to be produced “on the farm” under the definition of farming in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22), as “the on-site storage, preparation and sale of agricultural products principally produced on the farm,” if the applicants exercise sufficient control over the leased lands. 2006 VT 122, ¶¶ 13– 14, 181 Vt. 541 (2006) (mem.).