Moore Accessory Structure
[…] Vermont farmers also customarily use the byproducts of such lumber processing on the farm. Slab wood is used in sugar- making and to fuel wood-fired furnaces and wood stoves. Shavings and sawdust are used as animal bedding. Farming Practices and Practices Associated with Farming Practices Under 24 V.S.A. § 4413(d)(2), municipalities are prohibited from requiring a municipal permit for a farm structure. The phrase “farm structure” is defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4413(d)(1) as “a building for . . . carrying out other practices associated with agricultural or farming practices, . . . as ’farming’ is defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22).” The definition of farming in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22) includes seven subcategories, two of which are applicable to the present case.