Moore Accessory Structure
[…] Farming Practices and Practices Associated with Farming Practices Under 24 V.S.A. § 4413(d)(2), municipalities are prohibited from requiring a municipal permit for a farm structure. The phrase “farm structure” is defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4413(d)(1) as “a building for . . . carrying out other practices associated with agricultural or farming practices, . . . as ’farming’ is defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22).” The definition of farming in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22) includes seven subcategories, two of which are applicable to the present case. Growing trees as a “fiber” crop as “farming” - 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22)(A) The definition of farming in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22)(A) covers the “cultivation or other use of land” for “growing food, fiber, Christmas trees, maple sap, or horticultural or orchard crops.” 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22)(A).