City of Memphis v. Karen Lesley and City of Memphis Civil Service Commission
[…] In order to analyze whether an order operates as a final judgment, we must examine the parties’ claims and the manner in which the trial court adjudicated those claims. Ball v. McDowell, 288 S.W.3d 833, 836 (Tenn. 2009). A final judgment “is one that resolves all of the parties’ claims and leaves the court with nothing to 2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-114(b)(1) provides that “[j]udicial review of decisions by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affects the employment status of a county or city civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, § 4-5-322.” -8- adjudicate.” Id. at 836-37 (citing In re Estate of Henderson, 121 S.W.3d 643, 645 (Tenn. 2003)). In Richardson v.