David Keen v. State of Tennessee - Dissent
[…] The majority narrowly interprets the term “offense” as it is used in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-117(a)(2), rejecting the Petitioner’s argument that he should be permitted to reopen his post-conviction proceedings based upon new 7 (...continued) Davis v. Mitchell, 318 F.3d 682, 687 (6th Cir. 2003) (“[A]ggravating factors . . . are the elements of the murder offense that make the defendant death eligible.”). 8 Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202(a) defines first degree murder as: (1) A premeditated and intentional killing of another; (2) A killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any first degree murder, act of terrorism, arson, rape, robbery, burglary, theft, kidnapping, aggravated child abuse, aggravated child neglect, rape of a child, aggravated rape of a child or aircraft piracy; or (3) A killing of another committed as the result of the unlawful throwing, placing or discharging of a destructive device or bomb. 9 The fact that the finding of an aggravating circumstance increases the maximum statutory punishment available distinguishes aggravating circumstances from more routine sentencing considerations, which may enhance a sentence within the applicable range but do not increase the maximum punishment