David Keen v. State of Tennessee - Dissent
[…] In consequence, I must respectfully dissent. I. As observed by the majority, this case requires us to interpret Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-117 (2006), the statute within the PCPA pursuant to which the Petitioner seeks to reopen his post-conviction proceedings. In my view, the key provision of the statute in this case is section 40-30-117(a)(2), which allows a petitioner to reopen his post-conviction proceedings “based upon new scientific evidence establishing that the petitioner is actually innocent of the offense or offenses for which the petitioner was convicted.”2 On August 6, 2010, the Petitioner filed a motion to reopen his post-conviction proceedings in order to assert a claim that he is intellectually disabled and, therefore, ineligible to be executed under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-203, article I, section 16 of the Tennessee