David Keen v. State of Tennessee - Dissent
[…] Code Ann. § 39-13-203(a). In support of his motion to reopen, the Petitioner offered evidence as to each of these requirements. Initially, he provided documentation demonstrating that in February of 2010, he received a full scale I.Q. score of 67 on the Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale, Fourth Edition (“WAIS-IV”). Further, he submitted an affidavit from a psychologist, who called into question the validity of previous I.Q. test scores—the (...continued) Tenn. Pub. Acts 730 (codified as amended at Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-203 (2010)). 2 Because I believe that the Petitioner has satisfied section 40-30-117(a)(2), I would not reach the question of whether he is entitled to reopen his post-conviction proceedings pursuant to section 40-30- 117(a)(1) (allowing a petitioner to reopen post-conviction proceedings within one year of “a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of trial, if retrospective application of that right is required”). -2- majority of which fell within the low 70s to low 80s range—and reported that the Petitioner had significant deficits in adaptive behavior which manifested before the age of eighteen.