David Keen v. State of Tennessee - Dissent
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(b)(3) (2010). The PCPA includes a nearly identical provision allowing petitioners to reopen post-conviction proceedings when a prior conviction used to enhance a sentence is set aside subsequent to the adjudication of an initial post-conviction petition. See id. § 40-30-117(a)(3). -4- disability. In Van Tran, for example, this Court held that the petitioner was entitled to relief under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-217(a)(1) (1997), which, like the current version of section 40-30-117(a)(1), allowed post-conviction proceedings to be reopened “based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of trial, if retrospective application of that right is required.” 66 S.W.3d at 811-12. This Court acknowledged that Van Tran had not strictly complied with section 40-30-217(a)(1) in that his motion to reopen did not assert a final appellate ruling establishing the unconstitutionality of executing intellectually disabled persons.