Dennis Wade Suttles v. State of Tennessee
[…] The State asserts that the petitioner’s claim is barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity. Article I, section 17 of the Tennessee Constitution provides that “[s]uits may be brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct.” “The traditional construction of the clause is that suits cannot be brought against the State unless explicitly authorized by statute.” Colonial Pipeline Co. v. Morgan, 263 S.W.3d 827, 849 (Tenn. 2008). Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-13-102 further provides: “No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction, or authority to entertain any suit against the state, or against any officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds, or property . . . .” Sovereign immunity generally extends to state agencies and state officers acting in their official capacity.