DAVID KEEN v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Const. Art. I, § 16 states that “excessive bail shall not
be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.” This Court has held,
and repeatedly affirmed, that capital punishment itself does not violate the state and federal constitutions.
See State v. Black, 815 S.W.2d 166, 188-91 (Tenn. 1991) (noting that, among other rationales, the Tennessee
Constitution expressly references capital punishment in two places).
8
Although Mr. Van Tran’s motion to reopen alleged that he had new scientific evidence that he was
actually innocent under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-117(a)(2), it was our view that his motion was “more
appropriately based on the provisions of [Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-117(a)(1)], which provides that the ‘claim
in the motion is based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a constitutional right that was not
recognized as existing at the trial, if retrospective application of that right is required.’” Van Tran v. State,
66 S.W.3d at 811-12.
9
In State v. Black, we adopted the test for “cruel and unusual punishment” that was announced by
the United States Supreme Court in Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 173 (1976), as modified by the New
Jersey Supreme Court in State v.