DAVID KEEN v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] These motions thus
warrant the same forgiving treatment as motions to reopen based on a new constitutional rule
under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-117(a)(1). Therefore, in light of the narrowness and
constitutional gravity of motions to reopen under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-117(a)(1) and
(2), we find that a motion to reopen is the proper vehicle for bringing such claims, in spite
of circumstances that might otherwise suggest that the issue has been waived.
B.
Mr. Keen bases his motion to reopen on two grounds. The first is Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 40-30-117(a)(1), which applies to claims “based upon a final ruling of an appellate court
establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of trial, if
retrospective application of that right is required.” Under this statute, the motion must be
filed within one year of the ruling that establishes the new constitutional right.
Mr. Keen filed his motion to reopen on August 5, 2010. At first, his motion was
based on Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-117(a)(2) and alleged that he had acquired “new