IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401(c) (2010), was not an offense under Tennessee
Code Annotated section 39-15-401 (2006). As a result, we conclude that to convict Ms.
Lopez of aggravated child abuse or neglect under the statute in effect in 2007, the State was
not required to demonstrate that Ms. Lopez had “knowledge” that Mr. Gomez would abuse
or neglect their daughter. Any evidence that Ms. Lopez had “knowledge” that Mr. Gomez
had a propensity for violence was therefore irrelevant for the purpose of proving child abuse
4
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401(c) (2010) provides:
(1) A parent or custodian of a child eight (8) years of age or less commits child
endangerment who knowingly exposes such child to or knowingly fails to protect such child
from abuse or neglect resulting in physical injury to the child.
(2) For purposes of this subsection (c):
(A) “Knowingly” means the person knew, or should have known upon a reasonable inquiry,
that abuse to or neglect of the child would occur which would result in physical injury to the
child.