IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] neglect have now been amended to include “child endangerment,” the statute in effect at the
time of the victim’s death did not include provisions for “child endangerment.” Compare
2
The element of knowledge required for facilitation is also required for criminal responsibility.
Facilitation therefore is a lesser-included offense of criminal responsibility. State v. Burns, 6 S.W.3d 453,
470 (Tenn. 1999).
3
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-402 (2006) defines aggravated child abuse or neglect in
terms of the definition of child abuse or neglect found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401
(2006). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401 (2006) provides:
(a) Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen
(18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury commits a Class A misdemeanor;
provided, however, that, if the abused child is six (6) years of age or less, the penalty is a
Class D felony.
(b) Any person who knowingly abuses or neglects a child under eighteen (18) years of age,
so as to adversely affect the child's health and welfare, commits a Class A misdemeanor;
provided, that, if the abused or neglected child is six (6) years of age or less, the penalty is
a Class E felony.
-6-
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(c) (2010)4 with Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401 (2006). Under
the amended statutory scheme, a parent or custodian who knowingly exposes or fails to
protect a child from abuse or neglect that results in injury commits the crime of “child
endangerment.” See Tenn.