STATE OF TENNESSEE v. NIGEL KAVIC WATKINS
[…] has designated child abuse and child neglect, but not aggravated child abuse, as lesser
included offenses of homicide). Thus, we must next examine the statutes defining the crimes
of which the defendant was convicted in order to discern legislative intent.
Reckless homicide is statutorily defined as the “[r]eckless killing of another.” Tenn.
Code Ann. § 39-13-215(a) (2003). Aggravated child abuse as charged in this case is
statutorily defined as follows: “A person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse . .
. who commits the offense of child abuse . . . as defined in § 39-15-401 . . . and . . . [t]he act
of abuse . . . results in serious bodily injury to the child . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-
402(a)(1) (2003). Child abuse as defined in section 401 occurs when “[a]ny person . . .
knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child . . . in such a manner as to inflict
injury . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(a) (2003). At the time of this offense, “serious
bodily injury” was defined as including a “substantial risk of death,” “[p]rotracted
unconsciousness,” “[e]xtreme physical pain,” “[p]rotracted or obvious disfigurement,” or