STATE OF TENNESSEE v. NIGEL KAVIC WATKINS
[…] double jeopardy claims. In this respect, the threshold inquiry serves the interest of judicial
economy, while also providing lawyers and judges with a means of predictably evaluating
the merits of multiple punishment double jeopardy claims.46
44
See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-404(d) (2010) (“Acts which constitute an offense under this
section may be prosecuted under this section or any other applicable section, but not both.”); Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-14-149(c) (2010) (“If conduct that violates this section [a]lso constitutes a violation of § 39-14-104
relative to theft of services, that conduct may be prosecuted under either, but not both, statutes as provided
in § 39-11-109.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-204(e) (2010) (“A person may be convicted either of one (1)
criminal violation of this section, including a conviction for conspiring to violate this section, or for one (1)
or more of the predicate acts, but not both.”).
45
Where a Court concludes that the legislature does not intend to permit dual convictions under
different statutes, the remedy is to set aside one of the convictions, even if concurrent sentences were
imposed. Ball v. United States, 470 U.S. 856, 864 (1985) (citing Hunter, 459 U.S. at 368).