STATE OF TENNESSEE v. NIGEL KAVIC WATKINS
[…] If the convictions do not arise from the same act
or transaction, there cannot be a violation of the double jeopardy protection against multiple
punishment. Thus, a threshold determination that multiple convictions do not arise from the
same act or transaction ends the inquiry and obviates the need for courts to further analyze
double jeopardy claims. In this respect, the threshold inquiry serves the interest of judicial
economy, while also providing lawyers and judges with a means of predictably evaluating
the merits of multiple punishment double jeopardy claims.46
44
See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-404(d) (2010) (“Acts which constitute an offense under this
section may be prosecuted under this section or any other applicable section, but not both.”); Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-14-149(c) (2010) (“If conduct that violates this section [a]lso constitutes a violation of § 39-14-104
relative to theft of services, that conduct may be prosecuted under either, but not both, statutes as provided
in § 39-11-109.”); Tenn.