Scott M. Craig v. David Mills, Warden - NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Id. at 516. See also Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 256 (stating that “[a] habeas corpus petition, rather than a motion to correct an illegal sentence, is the proper procedure for challenging an illegal sentence.”). The petitioner has presented his claims for relief from an allegedly void judgment and illegal sentence in a manner deemed proper by the Court in Moody. In resolving the petitioner’s claims, we begin with Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-709, which creates the sexual offense surcharge and provides in relevant part as follows: (a) For purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires, “convicted” and “conviction” means an adjudication of guilt of a sex offense as defined in this part as follows: (1) Plea of guilty, including a plea of guilty entered pursuant to § 40-35-313; (2) Verdict of guilty by a judge or jury; (3) Plea of no contest; and (4) Best interest plea.