JAMES CROWLEY ET AL. v. WENDY THOMAS
[…] Mr. Crowley’s amended cause of action.
III. Conclusion
The circuit court properly dismissed the defendant’s appeal and affirmed the judgment
of the general sessions court pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-5-107. We
affirm the judgment of the lower courts dismissing Ms. Thomas’s appeal and affirming the
judgment of the general sessions court. Costs of this appeal are assessed against Mr. and
Mrs. Crowley, and their surety, for which execution may issue if necessary.
_________________________________
JANICE M. HOLDER, JUSTICE
2
Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-5-108 was amended in 2008 to read, “Any party may appeal
from a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days
on complying with the provisions of this chapter.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108(a)(1) (Supp. 2010)
(amended by 2008 Tenn. Pub. Acts 756). Ms. Thomas perfected her appeal on February 4, 2008, prior to
the amendment’s effective date of July 1, 2008. We therefore apply the statute in effect prior to its 2008
amendment.