JAMES CROWLEY ET AL. v. WENDY THOMAS
[…] trial in the circuit court as if the case had originated in the circuit court). At the time of Ms.
1
In its entirety, Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-5-107 states, “If the papers are properly
returned, and the appellant fails to appear or defend as above, or if the appeal is dismissed for any cause, the
appellee is entitled to an affirmance of the judgment below, with costs.” The circuit court awarded the
Crowleys $1,808.10 in discretionary costs. This award has not been appealed.
-3-
Thomas’s appeal, Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-5-108(a) stated, “Any party may
appeal from an adverse decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court of the
county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with the provisions of this chapter.” 2
To perfect an appeal in compliance with the provisions of the chapter, a party must file
timely notice of appeal, Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108(a), (b), and file either an appeal bond
or an affidavit of indigency, Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-103(a).