Brandon Burns v. State Farm Fire And Casualty Company
[…] Handley, No. M2003-00549-COA-R3-CV, 2005 WL 1981810, at *10 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 16, 2005), Rule 11 appl. perm. appeal denied Feb. 6, 2006 (quoting In re Estate of Reed, No. W2003-00210-COA-R3-CV, 2004 WL 1488568, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 1, 2004), no appl. perm. appeal filed). 2 We note that, applicable to appeals filed on or after May 3, 2018, Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108 was amended by 2018 Tenn. Pub. Acts, Ch. 858 to read: “(2) In civil cases, if one (1) or more of the parties before the general sessions court, on one (1) or more warrants, perfects an appeal of a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court, as provided in this section, then cross appeals and separate appeals are not required, and upon the filing of a notice of appeal by any party, issues may be brought up -6- When SFFCC’s appeal was dismissed, the end result for Burns was that he had a default judgment against State Farm Insurance. If Burns wished to set aside this order, he had to act within ten days of the dismissal of the appeal at the latest. According to statute, (a) Tenn. R. Civ.